The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quota troubles

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by echo_bg, Oct 9, 2005.

  1. echo_bg

    echo_bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi all,

    I am using FreeBSD 5.4. I have troubles setting quotas. I have a QUOTA added to kernel and the nessesary /etc/fstab entries. Can you give me a hint what I am doing wrong ?


    Thanks in advance
     
  2. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Run these commands at the prompt:
    /scripts/updatenow
    /scripts/fixquota
     
  3. echo_bg

    echo_bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6

    This is the output.

    updatenow should only be run from upcp at /scripts/updatenow line 10.

    And dont have "/scripts/fixquota"

    This is the software that I use

    WHM 10.6.0 cPanel 10.8.0-R55
    FreeBSD 5.4-RELEASE i386 - WHM X v3.1.0
     
  4. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    /scripts/fixquotas
    or
    /scripts/fixeverything
     
  5. echo_bg

    echo_bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Same thing.

    Installing Default Quota Databases......Done
    !! No Filesystems are mounted with quota support !!

    Under freebsd you must edit /etc/fstab and turn on quotas.
    Note: make sure your kernel supports quotas before doing this.
    After you have remounted your file systems with quota support,
    re-run this script.
    Note: call resetquota with --useplanquotas to reset all quotas to plan defaults


    And when I try to check the quotas from the system -
    Disk quotas for user root (uid 0):
    Filesystem usage quota limit grace files quota limit grace
    /usr 0 0 0 0 0 0
    /usr/home 0 0 0 0 0 0
     
  6. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
  7. echo_bg

    echo_bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6

    The problem is that when I enable the quotas - the system stops to respond. I will walk trought

    kernel to see where the problem is.
     
Loading...

Share This Page