Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Quota troubles

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by echo_bg, Oct 9, 2005.

  1. echo_bg

    echo_bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Hi all,

    I am using FreeBSD 5.4. I have troubles setting quotas. I have a QUOTA added to kernel and the nessesary /etc/fstab entries. Can you give me a hint what I am doing wrong ?


    Thanks in advance
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Run these commands at the prompt:
    /scripts/updatenow
    /scripts/fixquota
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. echo_bg

    echo_bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156

    This is the output.

    updatenow should only be run from upcp at /scripts/updatenow line 10.

    And dont have "/scripts/fixquota"

    This is the software that I use

    WHM 10.6.0 cPanel 10.8.0-R55
    FreeBSD 5.4-RELEASE i386 - WHM X v3.1.0
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    /scripts/fixquotas
    or
    /scripts/fixeverything
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. echo_bg

    echo_bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Same thing.

    Installing Default Quota Databases......Done
    !! No Filesystems are mounted with quota support !!

    Under freebsd you must edit /etc/fstab and turn on quotas.
    Note: make sure your kernel supports quotas before doing this.
    After you have remounted your file systems with quota support,
    re-run this script.
    Note: call resetquota with --useplanquotas to reset all quotas to plan defaults


    And when I try to check the quotas from the system -
    Disk quotas for user root (uid 0):
    Filesystem usage quota limit grace files quota limit grace
    /usr 0 0 0 0 0 0
    /usr/home 0 0 0 0 0 0
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. echo_bg

    echo_bg Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156

    The problem is that when I enable the quotas - the system stops to respond. I will walk trought

    kernel to see where the problem is.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice