The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

quota unlimited and /scripts/fixquota

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by hikaro, Oct 6, 2006.

  1. hikaro

    hikaro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hello,

    i'm having problem that all the account have unlimited space, when i try /scripts/fixquota many errors come up

    Can't find distro version at /scripts/fileversion.pl line 18.
    Resetting quota for upcom to 40 M
    Can't find distro version at /scripts/fileversion.pl line 18.
    Resetting quota for upnet to 40 M
    Can't find distro version at /scripts/fileversion.pl line 18.
    Resetting quota for vsignsol to 500 M

    any idea ? is this new cpanel bugs ?
     
  2. anushkumar

    anushkumar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Think you might be on a VPS server. Check for the server space and if you have enough diskspace, try to disable quota and re enable quota and then try /scripts/fixquotas

    Worked for my server, you can try it at yours, no harm in trying things :)
     
  3. hikaro

    hikaro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i have many space left here, and did try that quotaoff then on again, but no luck :(
     
  4. anushkumar

    anushkumar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  5. hikaro

    hikaro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yes i did, when i do the last step

    it gives error again
    Can't find distro version at /scripts/fileversion.pl line 18.
     
  6. anushkumar

    anushkumar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    Do an FSCK for that drive and then quota on and off
    and try that steps again.

    You may not get the distro version if you are on a VPS so you may omit that error.
     
Loading...

Share This Page