Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

quota unlimited and /scripts/fixquota

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by hikaro, Oct 6, 2006.

  1. hikaro

    hikaro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    hello,

    i'm having problem that all the account have unlimited space, when i try /scripts/fixquota many errors come up

    Can't find distro version at /scripts/fileversion.pl line 18.
    Resetting quota for upcom to 40 M
    Can't find distro version at /scripts/fileversion.pl line 18.
    Resetting quota for upnet to 40 M
    Can't find distro version at /scripts/fileversion.pl line 18.
    Resetting quota for vsignsol to 500 M

    any idea ? is this new cpanel bugs ?
     
  2. anushkumar

    anushkumar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    158
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Think you might be on a VPS server. Check for the server space and if you have enough diskspace, try to disable quota and re enable quota and then try /scripts/fixquotas

    Worked for my server, you can try it at yours, no harm in trying things :)
     
  3. hikaro

    hikaro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    i have many space left here, and did try that quotaoff then on again, but no luck :(
     
  4. anushkumar

    anushkumar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    158
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. hikaro

    hikaro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    yes i did, when i do the last step

    it gives error again
    Can't find distro version at /scripts/fileversion.pl line 18.
     
  6. anushkumar

    anushkumar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    158
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    Do an FSCK for that drive and then quota on and off
    and try that steps again.

    You may not get the distro version if you are on a VPS so you may omit that error.
     
Loading...

Share This Page