The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quota Unlimited?!Disk Used 0 m?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by moodysamy80, Jun 8, 2010.

  1. moodysamy80

    moodysamy80 Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hello,

    i have a new problem
    when i make package and create user
    Quota is unlimited!!
    also Disk Used is 0 m

    what it this problem ????????
     
  2. fijumen

    fijumen Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same here.

    Any help?
     
  3. cPanelJamyn

    cPanelJamyn Social Engineer
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi,

    Ensure quotas are enabled for the relevant partitions. Additionally, what does the following display (replace username with of course a valid user on the system):

    Code:
    # quota -vs [B]username[/B]
    
     
  4. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is this a VPS or dedicated?

    Is this a VPS or a dedicated server? How you proceed will depend on the answer to this.

    If it is a dedicated server, what is the output of the following commands?

    Code:
    # mount
    # cat /etc/fstab
    There need to be partitions mounted with quota support. If there are, then try the following command:

    Code:
    # /scripts/fixquotas
    If there are no partitions mounted with quotas, then /etc/fstab needs to be edited and the partition that contains /home, at least, needs to be remounted with quota support, then fixquotas run after it is remounted.

    If this is a VPS, second-level quota support needs to be enabled for the VPS. This is done in the hardware node. The following guide explains how to enable second-level quotas for a Virtuozzo or OpenVZ VPS:

    Turning On and Off Second-Level Quotas for Container
     
  5. fijumen

    fijumen Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Solved it this morning. In fstab make sure you have 'defaults,usrquota' for 1 1, and then /scripts/fixquotas . That didn't work at first, but after server restart disk usage was being displayed (small amounts) , and than we hit /scripts/fixquotas and everything went well.

    If you see this 'quotacheck: Old group file not found. Usage will not be substracted. '

    everything is fine.

    Forgot to mention: http://forums.cpanel.net/f5/tutorial-how-fix-unlimited-quotas-0-00-disk-usage-problem-42742.html
     
Loading...

Share This Page