Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Quota Unlimited?!Disk Used 0 m?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by moodysamy80, Jun 8, 2010.

  1. moodysamy80

    moodysamy80 Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    hello,

    i have a new problem
    when i make package and create user
    Quota is unlimited!!
    also Disk Used is 0 m

    what it this problem ????????
     
  2. fijumen

    fijumen Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Same here.

    Any help?
     
  3. cPanelJamyn

    cPanelJamyn Social Engineer
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Hi,

    Ensure quotas are enabled for the relevant partitions. Additionally, what does the following display (replace username with of course a valid user on the system):

    Code:
    # quota -vs [B]username[/B]
    
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,835
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is this a VPS or dedicated?

    Is this a VPS or a dedicated server? How you proceed will depend on the answer to this.

    If it is a dedicated server, what is the output of the following commands?

    Code:
    # mount
    # cat /etc/fstab
    There need to be partitions mounted with quota support. If there are, then try the following command:

    Code:
    # /scripts/fixquotas
    If there are no partitions mounted with quotas, then /etc/fstab needs to be edited and the partition that contains /home, at least, needs to be remounted with quota support, then fixquotas run after it is remounted.

    If this is a VPS, second-level quota support needs to be enabled for the VPS. This is done in the hardware node. The following guide explains how to enable second-level quotas for a Virtuozzo or OpenVZ VPS:

    Turning On and Off Second-Level Quotas for Container
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. fijumen

    fijumen Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Solved it this morning. In fstab make sure you have 'defaults,usrquota' for 1 1, and then /scripts/fixquotas . That didn't work at first, but after server restart disk usage was being displayed (small amounts) , and than we hit /scripts/fixquotas and everything went well.

    If you see this 'quotacheck: Old group file not found. Usage will not be substracted. '

    everything is fine.

    Forgot to mention: http://forums.cpanel.net/f5/tutorial-how-fix-unlimited-quotas-0-00-disk-usage-problem-42742.html
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice