The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quota - wrong partition

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Sergiu Tot, Aug 9, 2007.

  1. Sergiu Tot

    Sergiu Tot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cluj, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello !

    I have a small issue on one of the servers I administrate. The server was setup by someone else and few days ago I noticed that cPanel is not updating the quota. After a little research I saw that cPanel is updating the quota, only that it is updating the wrong partition. For example, edquota -u someuser looks like this:
    Code:
    Disk quotas for user notice (uid 32274):
      Filesystem                   blocks       soft       hard     inodes     soft     hard
      /dev/sda1                         4    1075200    1075200          3        0        0
      /dev/sda5                       297          0          0          8        0        0
      /dev/sda8                         0          0          0          0        0        0
      /dev/sda6                         0     512000     512000          0        0        0
      /dev/sda9                    475596     563200     563200       2109        0        0
    
    When I change a user's quota cPanel updates only the values for /dev/sda1 (which is / partition), not for /dev/sda9 (which is /home). Would you tell me how may I change this behaviour of cPanel so that it will update the /dev/sda9 instead of /dev/sda1 ?
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    That's controlled by the quota subsystem on Linux rather than cPanel itself. It's quite possible that the quota files are corrupt on the one disk (they're easily damaged) and you can usually repair them using:

    /scripts/fixquotas

    Note that this can take some time to run (minutes to hours) and will load the server heavily with IO requests.
     
  3. Sergiu Tot

    Sergiu Tot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cluj, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Helo ! Thanks for your answer.

    I tried that and it doesn't fix my problem. If I change a user's quota from cPanel only the quota for sda1 is changed, not for sda9 (/home) which I'm interested in.
     
  4. Sergiu Tot

    Sergiu Tot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cluj, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is it possible to be the filesystem ? The root directory (which is updated) is ext3 and the other partitions (which are not updated) are reiserfs. May this be the cause of the problem ?
     
  5. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes. Please open a support ticket ATTN: Kenneth
     
  6. shopcentar

    shopcentar Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8

    we have fix this with
    /scripts/fixquotas

    and after that make restart server and run again
    /scripts/fixquotas

    this steps fix my problem, but sometime all its ok without restarting server.
    (this is solution when user have shown wrong disk usage in cpanel).

    by, SC
     
  7. Sergiu Tot

    Sergiu Tot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cluj, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I opened the ticket. Thanks for your time.
     
  8. markerpower

    markerpower Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am having this exact same issue. Can you tell me if you found the solution?
     
  9. Sergiu Tot

    Sergiu Tot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cluj, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello !

    I haven't solved the problem yet. Kenneth is trying to help me. When I'll solve the problem I'll let you know.
     
  10. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What does /etc/fstab contain?
     
  11. sircodealot

    sircodealot Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am having the exact same issue. It appears that quotas/Cpanel don't like reiserfs. We are using CentOS4, and our /home partition is using resier. Just looking at the fixquotas script, on line 18, it doesn't appear that Cpanel pays attention to reiser file systems:

    Code:
    if ($line =~ /ext2/ || $line =~ /ext3/) {
    The following is what our fstab looks like:

    Code:
    /dev/sda3       /               ext3            defaults,usrquota               1 1
    /dev/sda1       /boot           ext3            defaults                1 2
    none            /dev/pts        devpts          gid=5,mode=620          0 0
    none            /dev/shm        tmpfs           defaults                0 0
    /dev/sdb1       /home2          ext3            defaults,usrquota       1 2
    /dev/sda8       /home           reiserfs        defaults,usrquota       1 2
    none            /proc           proc            defaults                0 0
    none            /sys            sysfs           defaults                0 0
    /dev/sda7       /tmp            ext3            defaults                1 2
    /dev/sda5       /usr            ext3            defaults,usrquota       1 2
    /dev/sda2       /var            ext3            defaults,usrquota       1 2
    /dev/sda6       swap            swap            defaults                0 0
    /tmp            /var/tmp        ext3            defaults,bind,noauto    0 0
    /dev/hdd        /media/cdrom    auto            pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed  0 0
    
    Running quotaon for /dev/sda8 yields the following response:

    Code:
    quotaon: Can't find mountpoint for device /dev/sda8
    quotaon: No correct mountpoint specified.
    That help at all? A solution posted here would be much appreciated.
     
  12. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Quotas were added to Reiser after the fact. There are some oddities with Reiser and quota support. We are currently re-examining the workflow of enabling and modifying quotas to support Reiser and its uniqueness.
     
  13. markerpower

    markerpower Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It contains:
    /dev/hda3 and /backup are what I use to host my sites, but CPanel only updates /dev/hda3 during the fixquotas process.
     
  14. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are any errors produced when using the quota commands manually? For example:

    quotaon

    repquota /

    Anything quota related appear in /var/log/messages?

    Does dmesg show / being mounted with quotas?
     
  15. markerpower

    markerpower Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When I do quotaon it says:
    Am I suppose to put something after quotaon such as -a?

    repquota / just shows results for /dev/hda3.

    Nothing quota related appears in /var/log/messages.

    How to check if dmesg show / being mounted with quotas?
     
Loading...

Share This Page