The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quotas gone to 0

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by TitaniumHosting, Jun 18, 2005.

  1. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ireland
    Hi.

    Some of my reseller's client's accounts have gone back to 0 megs being used. How do I reset their quota usage to what it should be?
     
  2. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Run /scripts/fixquotas that will reset them and fix them.
     
  3. nhudson

    nhudson Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Try these commands in SSH (without the quotes):

    1. "/scripts/fixquotas"
    2. "/scripts/fixeverything"
    3. "service cpanel restart"
     
  4. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ireland
  5. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ireland
    Nah. That just reset what they were given.

    What's happened is:

    Say, accountx was allotted 500 megs and they are really using 50 megs. Well, their quota has gone to using 0 megs of the 500 megs
     
  6. nhudson

    nhudson Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Try fix everything.
     
  7. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ireland
    Nope. No good. :eek:
     
  8. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Assuming your /home partition is not full.

    Login to root in ssh

    then run

    quotaoff -av
    then
    quotaon -av

    then run
    /scripts/fixquotas

    see if that will fix it.
     
    #8 easyhoster1, Jun 18, 2005
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2005
  9. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ireland
    Nope. Still the same.

    Never seen this before. It's weird.
     
  10. nhudson

    nhudson Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You do realize you can't just run the command and close the window right? It takes time to run...
     
  11. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ireland
    I let it run right down until it said "Done"
     
  12. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Your fstab file still have quotas enabled? Did you update your kernal? If so, is it still compiled for quotas?
     
  13. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ireland
    Everything was fine an hour ago. I didn't touch anything. One of my resellers emailed me and made me aware of it.
     
  14. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Take a look and make sure your partitions are not full and look to make sure everything is still quota enabled.
     
  15. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ireland
    Yes everything is enabled. :)
     
  16. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    what about your partitions?
     
  17. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ireland
    They are all fine too.

    I mean, when I go to System Health and click on Current Disc Usage, it shows the real results. But in cPanel and in List accounts, it shows that everyone is using 0.00 megs of their given amount.
     
  18. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    try submitting a ticket with cpanel support then...never heard of such a thing unless your partition is full or quotas not compiled with the kernal.
     
  19. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ireland
    Yeah it's a strange one alright. I will contact my NOC in the morning.

    Thanks for the help. :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page