Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Quotas gone to 0

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by TitaniumHosting, Jun 18, 2005.

  1. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ireland
    Hi.

    Some of my reseller's client's accounts have gone back to 0 megs being used. How do I reset their quota usage to what it should be?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Run /scripts/fixquotas that will reset them and fix them.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. nhudson

    nhudson Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Try these commands in SSH (without the quotes):

    1. "/scripts/fixquotas"
    2. "/scripts/fixeverything"
    3. "service cpanel restart"
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ireland
    Thanks folks. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ireland
    Nah. That just reset what they were given.

    What's happened is:

    Say, accountx was allotted 500 megs and they are really using 50 megs. Well, their quota has gone to using 0 megs of the 500 megs
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. nhudson

    nhudson Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Try fix everything.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ireland
    Nope. No good. :eek:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Assuming your /home partition is not full.

    Login to root in ssh

    then run

    quotaoff -av
    then
    quotaon -av

    then run
    /scripts/fixquotas

    see if that will fix it.
     
    #8 easyhoster1, Jun 18, 2005
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2005
  9. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ireland
    Nope. Still the same.

    Never seen this before. It's weird.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. nhudson

    nhudson Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You do realize you can't just run the command and close the window right? It takes time to run...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ireland
    I let it run right down until it said "Done"
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Your fstab file still have quotas enabled? Did you update your kernal? If so, is it still compiled for quotas?
     
  13. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ireland
    Everything was fine an hour ago. I didn't touch anything. One of my resellers emailed me and made me aware of it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Take a look and make sure your partitions are not full and look to make sure everything is still quota enabled.
     
  15. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ireland
    Yes everything is enabled. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    what about your partitions?
     
  17. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ireland
    They are all fine too.

    I mean, when I go to System Health and click on Current Disc Usage, it shows the real results. But in cPanel and in List accounts, it shows that everyone is using 0.00 megs of their given amount.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    try submitting a ticket with cpanel support then...never heard of such a thing unless your partition is full or quotas not compiled with the kernal.
     
  19. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ireland
    Yeah it's a strange one alright. I will contact my NOC in the morning.

    Thanks for the help. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice