Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quotas In 7.1

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Chuck1515, Oct 22, 2001.

  1. Chuck1515

    Chuck1515 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2001
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    301
    Hello,

    My dedicated server provider gave me a server running Linux 7.1 with Cpanel.

    When I setup accounts using quotas, the quotas don\'t work.

    And yes, I have run initial quota setup, as well as attempted to modify a users quota throught that part, and still no go. Quotas for users won\'t stick.

    Is there any current patch for this or any way one of you all got it to work properly.

    Thanks,

    Chuck
     
  2. WildWayz

    WildWayz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Same here

    Any ideas?
     
  3. Bravo

    Bravo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    Ditto. Also, on cpanel under Disk Usage it says: quota: Can\'t get quotafile name. It\'s been like this for almost 10 days now. Any ideas/patches/fixes?
     
  4. Kiwi

    Kiwi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    Try running /scripts/initquotas
     
  5. kiat

    kiat Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2001
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    On my server it will update only after run initquotas. Now I set it to run every 12 hours.
     
Loading...

Share This Page