The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quotas in WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tabernack, Aug 14, 2001.

  1. tabernack

    tabernack Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Whenever we move accounts to a new server the quotas in WHM (and in the clients cpanel) report as unlimited. I have tried unsuccessfully to:

    quotaoff /home
    quotacheck /home
    quotaon /home

    But the accounts still show up as having no quota. Anyone have an idea how to easily fix this?
     
  2. tabernack

    tabernack Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Has anyone moved a cpanel based server and experienced this problem?
     
  3. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:591e91a06c]Has anyone moved a cpanel based server and experienced this problem? [/quote:591e91a06c]

    Have you tried /scripts/initquotas ?
     
  4. tabernack

    tabernack Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi Nick,

    Just tried it and still have the same problem. What happens is that some accounts in \'quota modification\' section of WHM always show \'Unlimited\' even though they have a quota set.

    Let me know if you need login info to check it out.
     
  5. CRego3D

    CRego3D Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi Tabernack

    I had the same happen to me (at least it sounds the same), but when I would create a new account, the quota in that account was right, so to avoid going into each account and resetting the quota, I \"edit\" the plans, just edit and save (no changes) and in the process of trying to update all the accounts in that plan, it sets the quota correctly for the accounts (at least the ones in the plan)
     
  6. tabernack

    tabernack Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Great, thanks Carlos. That seems to have done the trick :)
     
  7. CRego3D

    CRego3D Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    your welcome :)
     
  8. MrInfotell

    MrInfotell Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi

    When i clik on Inital Quota Setup in WHM

    I get this error:

    Quotas are now on
    WARNING: Quota file info was corrupted.
    Block 11: Duplicated entries.
    ID 32005 has more structures. User intervention needed (use -i for interactive mode or -n for automatic answer).
    Setting grace times and other flags to default values.
    Assuming number of blocks is 22.

    How do i fix this?:(
     
Loading...

Share This Page