The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quotas no longer updating in WHM on FreeBSD

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Jeff75, Jun 14, 2004.

  1. Jeff75

    Jeff75 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Quotas are no longer being updated in WHM. I just checked the page in WHM that shows the accounts that are over their quotas. I then ran quotacheck -av and it the list was updated and it looked like it hadn't been updated in a long time.

    Any ideas how to fix this?
     
  2. Jeff75

    Jeff75 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This problem is still occurring after upgrading to the latest STABLE release. Anybody have any ideas how to fix this or is this something cPanel has to fix on their end?
     
  3. Jeff75

    Jeff75 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  4. nyjimbo

    nyjimbo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New York
    Same problem here. Quotas do not update or even running fixquotas seem to do it but checking quotas in whm shows old info.
     
  5. Jeff75

    Jeff75 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I decided to just run /scripts/quotoacheck via crontab since cPanel hasn't bothered to fix this. I reported this to my data center who reported it to cPanel over a month ago and they still haven't fixed it.
     
  6. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Try this from root

    quotaoff -av

    then

    quotaon -av

    Then run /scripts/fixquota

    I have two machines that act up, and if they are rebooted I have to run the above to get the quotas to work again.
     
  7. webhostau

    webhostau Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    thanks for that, all fixed.
     
Loading...

Share This Page