The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quotas not updating automatically

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sh4ka, Jan 4, 2008.

  1. sh4ka

    sh4ka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    US
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello,

    Im using latest cPanel Release version + RHES 4, and have a problem with quotas.
    While ran /scripts/fixquotas, all quotas are updated perfect, but when I delete some big files from some domains, quotas are not automatically updated.

    Any ideas about how to fix this? I already tried /scripts/upcp --force.

    Thanks.
     
  2. LiNUxG0d

    LiNUxG0d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gatineau, Quebec, Canada
    Hey there,

    I'm not sure, but I don't think the quotas are realtime per say. I think they are semi-realtime. I've seen users pass over their quota which was, say, 1000MB and suddenly they had 1075MB. This would mean it didn't calculate and see the pass of the 1000MB mark.

    Try removing a file, and check an hour later, did they update?

    Regards,
     
  3. Arhineus

    Arhineus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes, I believe that is correct. The quotas and storage used are not 'real time', and need to have time to be updated.

    You can force this update by using the command below. Keep in mind thought, that it can take a while to run, depending on your server and it's load.

    Code:
    #/scripts/fixquotas
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Quotas are not updated in realtime. If you wish to get a more accurate reading of an individual account's disk consumption, Clear the File Usage Cache in cPanel -> Files -> Disk Space Usage (it's an option in the drop-down box halfway down that page).
     
  5. LiNUxG0d

    LiNUxG0d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gatineau, Quebec, Canada
    Exactly.

    The /scripts/fixquotas will simply update to the current quotas, and fix them. This is usually used in the case that something went "bump" and the server set them all to 0. It's not desirable to run this too often.
     
  6. sh4ka

    sh4ka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    US
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Thanks for all the suggestions.
     
Loading...

Share This Page