The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quota's Not Updating

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ddeans, Feb 14, 2004.

  1. ddeans

    ddeans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    I just got a new box and I am having trouble with the quota's. They would not update at all so I ran /scripts/fixquotas and then re-booted the server, seemed fine once it reboot showed the disk usage. But my clients are uploading alot of stuff but the quota's are staying the same. Any suggestions?
     
  2. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Quotas are cached for awhile (15 minutes)...are you giving them time to update?

    Also is quota support in the kernel?
     
  3. ddeans

    ddeans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    Yeah I was giving it enough time. About an hour or so. And the kernal is whatever came with it. How can I find out if it supports quota's or not?
     
  4. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Which operating system?
     
  5. ddeans

    ddeans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    Linux 9 WHM 8.5.4
     
  6. Jemshi

    Jemshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Did you try running quotacheck on that file system ?

    /sbin/quotacheck -cduv /dev/whatever

    Do not run this on a live server. It has to remount the filesystem in read only mode. So, better do it in single user mode.
     
  7. ddeans

    ddeans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    How would I run that in single user mode?
     
  8. Jemshi

    Jemshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    get your NOC to do that for you.
     
  9. ddeans

    ddeans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    LOL Yeah Right! I use managed.com, that would be like asking a wall to move. Any other suggestions?
     
  10. Jemshi

    Jemshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    yea.. go physically to the server and do that yourself :)
     
  11. Weed

    Weed Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm actually in the exact same position you are. I am at managed.com and have a quota issue. I sent a reformat request, so maybe that will help me.

    As for you, no idea =/

    ~Weed
     
  12. ddeans

    ddeans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    I have almost 200 Customer accounts on here! I can't have them format it. Is there any other alternative?
     
  13. Nigey

    Nigey Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    get cron to run fixquotas once a day maybe?

    cheaper than a reformat neway :)
     
  14. ddeans

    ddeans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    Hey,
    Thanks alot!

    I setup cron and it does make it eaiser than a reformat!

    Thanks!
     
Loading...

Share This Page