The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quotas not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jsteel, May 16, 2003.

  1. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Ever had a problem with quotas not working?

    My system keeps saying this when I try to set up the Intitial Quotas:

    ------------------------------------
    Quotas are now on
    Using new and old quota support
    |/-\|/-\|
    call resetquota with --useplanquotas to reset all quotas to plan defaults
    edquota: Can't initialize quota on /dev/hda3: No such file or directory
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    ------------------------------------


    This server is built just like the other 2 dozen or so that we have. Obviously /dev/hda3 exists as that is where everything is installed. Here's what the 'Server Information' in WHM reports:

    ------------------------------------
    Current Disk Usage
    Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/hda3 74G 2.8G 67G 4% /
    /dev/hda1 99M 14M 80M 15% /boot
    none 502M 0 501M 0% /dev/shm
    ------------------------------------

    I'm baffled. I'm convinced it's a build issue as this is the only server at E3 and is the only server having the problem. cPanel support seems to think otherwise.
     
  2. sexy_guy

    sexy_guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We are having nothing but problems with quotas. Our resellers creating new accounts see incorrect quotas. Upgrading/downgrading accounts also result in incorrect quotas. We have to run /script/fixquota on every box daily otherwise everyones complaining. I reported this weeks ago, so far nothing.
     
  3. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider

    We you type 'mount' from SSH, for the /dev/hda3 does it have usrquota there?

    example
    /dev/hda3 on / type ext3 (rw,usrquota)
     
  4. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    It says:

    /dev/hda3 on / type ext3 (rw,usrquota)

    Looks to me like everything is fine. I'm even more inclined to pin it on E3 at this point. What do you think?
     
  5. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Well, couldn't hurt to try the release or stable.
     
  6. sexy_guy

    sexy_guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have complained about quota on three separte occasions where this problem exists in multple places in cPanel that all deals with the same thing "QUOTA"

    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=9386&highlight=quota

    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=9056&highlight=quota

    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?s=&postid=44740#post44740
     
  7. trakwebster

    trakwebster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi, jsteel,

    Mr. Baker knows more about these things than do I, but your post raises two questions --

    If you look in /etc/fstab, you should see your /hda3 drive, and you should see 'usrquota' off to the right side of that same line. I assume that there are no parentheses there?

    Secondly, I notice that the error message you report says nothing about the drive being missing. It says a file or a directory is missing. Of course, I don't know what file or directory it might be looking for. But in this case, perhaps there is a script in /scripts called edquota. If so, it might be readable, and it might reveal what file or directory it will be using.

    This is all pretty speculative; I don't know if it will be helpful at all.

    Good luck.

    PS: I had some quota problems (clients having way too much space use reported), and that problem turned out to be that backups on my backup disk were being included, because my fstab had 'usrquota' written in. It was easy to fix. But the point is, on Redhat's site, there is a Mini-Howto about Quota, and a search on Quota will bring it up, and it lays out how quota works in a very clear fashion. There might be helpy info there for you, too.
     
  8. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    In fact, there is no mention of /dev/hda3 in the /etc/fstab file, however, it looks the exact same on the other 2 dozen servers, of which are not having this problem. Here's my /etc/fstab:

    LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults,usrquota 1 1
    LABEL=/boot /boot ext3 defaults 1 2
    none /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    none /proc proc defaults 0 0
    none /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
    /dev/hda2 swap swap defaults 0 0

    Thanks for your input.
     
  9. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Downgraded to release tree with no change. Still have the problem, but I dont' trust the downgrades, so I'm not surprised.
     
  10. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    This one

    LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults,usrquota 1 1

    should be /dev/hda3

    you should see it in grub.conf
     
  11. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    In / do you have quota.user and/or aquota.user ?
     
  12. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    aquota.user is missing and quota.user is zero bytes.

    I've tried touching aquota.user and setting the permissions to match that of the same file on my other servers ,and then rebooted the server, but aquota.user is missing when the server comes back up.

    I've also tried removing the quota.user file and then used the 'Initial Quota Setup' in WHM. The quota.user file gets recreated (albeit zero bytes again), but no aquota.user file get created.

    I've looked at my /etc/fstab, /etc/mtab, and countless other files, and they all match that of my other servers. I fear I'm going to have to move the users off the server and rebuild it, though I don't think it's something that should require that.
     
  13. Juanra

    Juanra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spain
    Maybe running

    # quotaon -a

    manually...?

    (read quotaon manpage first)
     
  14. trakwebster

    trakwebster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi, jsteel,

    If the config files look the same, the most likely culprit is that the quota system has been told -- somehow -- something which is interfering.

    For gosh sakes, grab the Quota Mini-Howto and examine it before going to all the trouble of rebuilding the server.

    The documentation inside man quota, man quotaon and such things seemed rather complex to me, but the Mini-Howto was clear and lucid. Available by search on 'quota' on redhat main site.
     
  15. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    I've tried just about everything. Everything in that faq has already been attempted.

    It's time to meditate and try to think of a last ditch effort before succumbing to the rebuild.
     
  16. kerosin

    kerosin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    solution

    This is solution fo this prob:


    /sbin/quotacheck -i and answer 'yes'

    [SIZE=-1]
    that -i option is important, it means 'interactive' - so quotacheck will ask you if you want to continue when it finds out that quota file is corrupted, otherwise it would exit - as it happens when is it run by /scripts/fixquotas

    you can also get message that you should run 'fsck' first, so in that case run fsck ;)
    [/SIZE]

    then run /scripts/fixquotas again and everything shiuld work fine
     
    #16 kerosin, Jun 10, 2003
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2003
  17. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Good post, however, the problem in this case was actually a bad drive. It was getting marked read-only due to errors, which prevented the quotas from working. Your solution would not be a cure in a situation like this.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page