The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quotas Problem.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by theixbass, Jan 1, 2012.

  1. theixbass

    theixbass Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I am problem with quotas.
    Show this - Disk Space Usage NA / ∞ MB
    All accounts has ulimited memory.

    Run #mount by root.
    /dev/simfs on / type simfs (rw,relatime)
    proc on /proc type proc (rw,relatime)
    sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw,relatime)
    none on /dev type tmpfs (rw,relatime)
    none on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,relatime)
    none on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw,relatime)
    none on /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc type binfmt_misc (rw,relatime)

    When i run /scripts/fixquotas by root, there results.

    Installing Default Quota Databases......Done
    Linux Quota Support
    Quotas are now on
    Reading package Extreme
    Resetting quota for dehost to 6000 M
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Resetting quota for hard to 6000 M
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Resetting quota for hazard to 10000 M
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Reading package Start
    Resetting quota for naccs to 1200 M
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Reading package Basic
    Resetting quota for preiss to 2500 M
    No filesystems with quota detected.

    I wan't to resolve the problem.

    Ps. I using VPS -openvz
     
  2. storminternet

    storminternet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    As you are using openvz vps I suggest you to contact openvz support. They might have solution on this.
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You will need to ensure that quota is enabled for this VPS from the VPS hardware node. The following document contains useful information on this:

    Virtuozzo Quotas

    If you do not have access to the VPS hardware node, please contact your VPS hosting provider for assistance with this.

    Thank you.
     
  4. RefreZ

    RefreZ Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    run this command :)

    yum install quota
    /scripts/initquotas
    /scripts/resetquotas
     
  5. Vinayak

    Vinayak Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bharat
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is this issue and the solution at Cpanel quotas - OpenVZ Linux Containers Wiki related?

    Commands to be given inside the VPS container.

     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, the issues are related as this is an OpenVZ issue being discussed.
     
Loading...

Share This Page