The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quotas seriously messed up.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by madmac, Mar 3, 2005.

  1. madmac

    madmac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi all,

    I've been battling this problem for some time now, and kind of getting fed up with it.

    Quotas used to work properly, but now they do not.

    All accounts report zero disk usage.

    If I run /scripts/fixquotas, all still report zero usage and now all accounts limit is set to "unlimited"

    In WHM, on the quota modification page when this happens, there a appears a link to run another script. I run it, and all users quota limits are set back properly, but the disk usage still reports zero. It only is reporting on newly uploaded files and not on files already on the system.

    The only way I know how to fix it is with /scripts/fixquotas, but that just starts the process over again with the same results.... arghh!

    Any ideas?
     
  2. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Do you have this problem from the start when you purchased your server or recent?
    Are you sure your kernel support quotas?
     
  3. Tagor

    Tagor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Try: /scripts/fixeverything
     
  4. madmac

    madmac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    No I have not always had this problem... quotas were working just fine up until about a month or two ago.
     
  5. madmac

    madmac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    no the quotas saying this user can have x amount and those user can have xx amount are fine now. I was able to fix those as I said. But no disk space usage is being reported. Only items uploaded since I ran the fixquotas script last week is being reported. It is not reporting the size of any other files.
     
  6. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Has the server been rebooted since the last time you saw it working? If so;

    Try from ssh

    quotaoff -av
    Then
    quotaon -av

    Then run /scripts/fixquotas again and see if that clears it up.
     
  7. madmac

    madmac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    no, it hasn't been rebooted since before Christmas.

    I just rebooted it now. I'll wait a few days to see if it is going to report disk usage or not now.
     
  8. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    #8 NNNils, Apr 23, 2005
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2005
Loading...

Share This Page