The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

quotas showing unlimited

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cpane1, Dec 29, 2007.

  1. cpane1

    cpane1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    We have a problem where quotas on all the accounts shows unlimited

    When running /scripts/fixquotas OR /scripts/fixeverything

    A same error comes up:

    [root@sv3 /tmp]# /scripts/fixquotas
    Installing Default Quota Databases...../aquota.user..../quota.user..../aquota.user..../quota.user..../backup/aquota.user..../backup/quota.user..../boot/aquota.user..../boot/quota.user..../tmp/aquota.user..../tmp/quota.user..../var/tmp/aquota.user..../var/tmp/quota.user.....Done
    Quotas are now on
    Updating Quota Files......
    quotacheck: Scanning /dev/sda5 [/] quotacheck: error (22) while opening /dev/sda5


    quotacheck: Scanning /dev/sda5 [/] quotacheck: error (22) while opening /dev/sda5

    ....Done


    fstab entry:

    [root@sv3 /tmp]# pico /etc/fstab
    GNU nano 1.2.4 File: /etc/fstab

    # This file is edited by fstab-sync - see 'man fstab-sync' for details
    /dev/sda5 / ext3 defaults,usrquota 0 0
    LABEL=/backup /backup ext3 defaults 1 2
    LABEL=/boot /boot ext3 defaults 1 2
    none /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    none /proc proc defaults 0 0
    none /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
    LABEL=/tmp /tmp ext3 defaults 1 2
    LABEL=SWAP-sda2 swap swap defaults 0 0
    /tmp /var/tmp ext3 defaults,bind,noauto 0 0
    none /dev/shm tmpfs noexec 0 0
    /dev/hda /media/cdrom auto pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0
    /dev/fd0 /media/floppy auto pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0



    What does
    quotacheck: Scanning /dev/sda5 [/] quotacheck: error (22) while opening /dev/sda5

    Means ? quotacheck: error (22)


    Please help...
     
  2. cpane1

    cpane1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Did no one faced this problem ?

    HELP
     
  3. MaraBlue

    MaraBlue Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Carmichael, CA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You might consider being patient for an answer through the forums. Under the best circumstances it can take a day or more. This is not only a weekend but a holiday weekend.
     
  4. cpane1

    cpane1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Have anyone not faces this problem yet ?
     
    #4 cpane1, Dec 30, 2007
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2007
  5. ck@phptalk

    ck@phptalk Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Earth
    Yes, i see unlimited quotas too... Using WHM 11.11.0 cPanel 11.16.0-C18546.
     
  6. cpane1

    cpane1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    One more thing that I found here is:

    [root@sv3 ~]# badblocks -vv /dev/sda5
    badblocks: bad blocks range: 0-0

    [root@sv3 ~]# quotacheck /
    quotacheck: Mountpoint (or device) / not found.
    quotacheck: Can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.

    hope this helps too....
     
  7. cpane1

    cpane1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi...

    yes, this is a very old thread now...but I expected that someone form the cpanel staff could guessed it for me....

    well I sorted out this already...but just wanted to let other know who I solved it..

    Well in /etc/mtab file the "usrquota" option was missing for /, /home, /usr, /var

    and that's why no cpanel scripts detected quota support on the server...
     
  8. Kent Brockman

    Kent Brockman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hi, it's very strange that nobody noticed it before.

    I've upgraded to cPanel 11.24.4-S35075 over the last two weeks and begun experimenting this behaviour. I repaired it just by saving the Packages stored in WHM: this action will force to set the quota for every account. Although, last days I've realized that if you suffer a hard restart of the server, the quota info will be resetted again when you recover the control. And that's annoying.

    Any ideas from the staff?
     
  9. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just to be clear, did your hard reset include a graceful shutdown?
     
  10. Kent Brockman

    Kent Brockman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Nope. Two mondays ago the server suffered a hardware failure in the motherboard and obviously it was a forced stop. Once solved and put back on again, fsck was run and everything seemed to be ok, but this issue appeared. I were not aware that the unlimited quota was set to all the accounts till last monday.

    Some time ago, I can recall that after modifying the bandwidth limit in one account, it showed an unlimited quota set. I didn't pay attention since it was just ONE isolated case. But now, there were hundreds of accounts presenting the same quota limit.
    I cannot understand how I forced stop may affect this specific settings and why not others as well.
     
  11. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The hard disk(s) where user data is stored, are they mounted with quota support at this time. If a disk is not mounted with quota support, that is one of many possible causes for all users showing unlimited disk quotas.

    If quota support is enabled, but disk quotas are showing as unlimited, it may be faster to let our technical analysts take a look at this as they are swift with diagnosing disk quota issues in a cPanel/WHM environment.
     
Loading...

Share This Page