The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Quotas Work/Cpanel Does Not

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by pfmartin, Nov 4, 2001.

  1. pfmartin

    pfmartin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    In our control panels the disk usage and disk space remaining are not showing accurate numbers. Thing is that if I check the user\'s quota at the command line, it accurately shows the correct quota usage. Is this a bug in the current release? Is there something I need to do to make this work correctly?
     
  2. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    do a search on quotas
     
  3. pfmartin

    pfmartin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    Gee, I would have never thought of that ;)

    My problem is not one that others have had as far as I can tell. That\'s why I posted it.

    The quota system works. That is, when I check a user\'s quota from the command line it reports the correct amounts. The problem I have is that the control panel displays incorrect amounts. I have tried the iniquota script and all other suggestions, but the control panel displays quotas that are not related to the actual quotas reported by the OS.

    Is there something specific that you think answers my question?


    [Edited on 11/4/01 by pfmartin]
     
  4. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    this is a known bug in the Red Hat kernel (before 2.4.12)

    All DarkOrb will tell you to do is to upgrade your kernel
     
  5. pfmartin

    pfmartin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    Wow, so even if the quota system works at the OS level (the kernel reports quotas just fine) then they are still saying it\'s a kernel issue? Strange, it has been working for about 2 years now and then suddenly it stops working? I guess I will open a ticket on this. Thanks for your help!
     
  6. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
Loading...

Share This Page