The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

quoteon -a high load

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Sopos, Jun 11, 2007.

  1. Sopos

    Sopos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2001
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,
    we have a dell quad xeon with raid with fresh centos installed. All security installed and everything works correctly. The only problem is when we works on quota. If we run initquota and fixquota there are no problem, but if we modify a user's quota we see the process
    quotaon -a
    that take all the cpu (100%) and the load go to over 140. After some times the situation back to the normal and the user's quota is fixed.

    Has anyone already had this problem ?

    thx
    Sopos
     
  2. Cristian99

    Cristian99 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    me too

    quota.user is 100Mb
    on other server i 1Mb

    would be this problem?
     
  3. Cristian99

    Cristian99 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    release is CENTOS 4.5
    kernel 2.6.21.3

    please:)
     
  4. Cristian99

    Cristian99 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Kernel...try change kernel
    on 1 server i fix with new kernel
     
  5. SoFiMaN

    SoFiMaN Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've same problem exactly, if Itry to modify users' quota or restore an account when it reaches the quota section the load jumps very high 100+ and the top process become quotaon 100% CPU!

    Centos 4.5-64bit
    Stable tree
    Kernal 2.6.9-55.ELsmp
     
  6. WebOnce

    WebOnce Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Lansing, MI, USA
    I have a suspicion, but before I say anything, what is the output of:

    mount


    Just show us the full output. I'm curious which filesystems have quotas enabled... :)
     
  7. SoFiMaN

    SoFiMaN Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    /dev/sdb5 on / type ext3 (rw,usrquota,acl)
    none on /proc type proc (rw,nosuid)
    none on /sys type sysfs (rw)
    none on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,gid=5,mode=620)
    usbfs on /proc/bus/usb type usbfs (rw)
    /dev/sda1 on /backup type ext3 (rw)
    /dev/sdb1 on /boot type ext3 (rw)
    none on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw,noexec,nosuid)
    /dev/sdb3 on /tmp type ext3 (rw,noexec,nosuid)
    none on /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc type binfmt_misc (rw)
    /tmp on /var/tmp type none (rw,noexec,nosuid,bind)


    Primary 4*SCSI RAID10
    Secondary 4*SATAII RAID5
     
  8. Cristian99

    Cristian99 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    mine


    2x250gb HD RAID1 PERC5(DElL) SATA
    + 1 x80 Gb (used backup /hd2 )
    CENTOS 4.5
    kernel 2.6.21.5



    LABEL=/1 / ext3 defaults,usrquota 1 1
    LABEL=/boot /boot ext3 defaults 1 2
    none /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    none /dev/shm tmpfs rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev 0 0
    LABEL=/hd2 /hd2 ext3 defaults 1 2
    none /proc proc defaults 0 0
    none /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
    LABEL=/tmp /tmp ext3 defaults,noexec,nosuid 1 2
    LABEL=SWAP-sda2 swap swap defaults 0 0
    /dev/hda /media/cdrom auto pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0



    ON OTHER SERVER i've no problem (same HD, same RAID1, same HD 80Gb)
    CENTOS 4.5
    kernel 2.6.9-55.ELsmp


    LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults,usrquota 1 1
    LABEL=/boot /boot ext3 defaults 1 2
    none /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    none /dev/shm tmpfs rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev 0 0
    LABEL=/hd2 /hd2 ext3 defaults 1 2
    none /proc proc defaults 0 0
    none /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
    LABEL=/tmp /tmp ext3 defaults 1 2
    LABEL=SWAP-sda2 swap swap defaults 0 0
    /tmp /var/tmp ext3 defaults,bind,noauto 0 0
    /dev/hda /media/cdrom auto pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0
     
  9. resellertr

    resellertr Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have same high load on all new servers, can you find a solution?
     
  10. WebOnce

    WebOnce Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Lansing, MI, USA
    The only thing I was able to come up with was somehow Quota was set up to run on /var, and the problems stopped when I disabled quota on /var.

    The idea with this is that quota waits for file locks to end to run, which causes lots of waiting and such. I'm not sure if it's right, but I know what fixed mine.

    Oh, also, I had a bad raid controller contributing to the party as well.
     
  11. felosi

    felosi Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I know I just dug this sucker up and slapped the dust off of it. But I had this same issue and disabling quotas for /usr and /var fixed the issue. Normally does cpanel need to keep up with quotas on those partitons?
     
  12. WebOnce

    WebOnce Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Lansing, MI, USA
    I don't believe so. Only thing I can think of that users get owned in those are their cron files, which really should be a minimal amount of space. Emails are stored in the spool as mail/mailnull and mysql dbs are owned by mysql, so I don't think you lose anything at all by not having them in quota, except of course, the high loads. :D
     
  13. pjd2003

    pjd2003 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Its a big problem for people with live servers where /usr and /var are not on separate partitions.

    is there any way around this in the above scenario where reformatting/partitioning is not an option?

    There is a new bugzilla report filed for this at http://bugzilla.cpanel.net/show_bug.cgi?id=6451
     
  14. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Add a second drive and either move the /home stuff to it, or move /usr and /var to it. Preference is to move /home to the new drive.

    As for the kernel comments, RHEL/CentOS 5+ and Fedora 7+ have kernels that resolve this issue. I'm not certain if the fix was merged into the vanilla kernel.
     
  15. pjd2003

    pjd2003 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks Kenneth,

    We are in a RAID5 configuration, and unfortunately adding another drive is not an option.

    We heard that if cPanel worked on the way the quota on calls were made during account creation/suspension/termination/upgrades this could be resolved at the cPanel end?

    Thanks for your valuable feedback,
     
  16. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    While that statement is correct, there is no ETA on when such work will be completed, due to the extent of the changes that need made. Are you perchance using LVM also, or only RAID?
     
  17. pjd2003

    pjd2003 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We are using RAID only - we do not use LVM.
     
  18. lehels

    lehels Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    After all, it's hunder percent that quotas can be disabled on /var and /usr [even if they are separate partitions]?
    It wont affect quotas for domains[?], eg. we have mysql on /var partition, which i assume should be checked..
    Anyway we have servers where definitely the process "quotaon -a" causes high load, and /var /usr are separate partitions with usrquota enabled.

    Thanks,
    Lehel
     
    #18 lehels, May 6, 2008
    Last edited: May 6, 2008
  19. djmerlyn

    djmerlyn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm sorta curious what the deal with this is too. Its essentially "broken" any provisioning automation by third party applications (ie; billing software).

    What gets me is, this was never an issue before it was used (low and behold, quotas have always worked fine too), so whats really the deal with this "quotaon" function, why is it necessary, and why is it being run during the provision process (create/suspend/etc...) when it could be run post process (eg; after sending the reply to the API of successful completion) to prevent any issues from mucking up the automation worx...

    Anyways, saw the bug report for it, so far it seems a fairly useless and mostly confused bug report. I would be happy if someone could just tell me how to disable it for now since things were working just fine without it.

    Happy Memorial Weekend BTW ;)
     
  20. pjd2003

    pjd2003 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes - it is strange that something so fundamentally wrong hasnt been resolved yet. What other control panel is happy to kill one of your servers for the best part of a day simply because somebody upgrades an account? e.g. When a reseller updates a package, say, and they have 20 accounts - the server is basically then dead for hours and hours whilst all 20 accounts process, each one issues quotaon which spikes CPU to 100% for sometimes 20-30 minutes, etc.

    And, as you rightly say - billing software simply cannot work correctly with cPanel in this state.

    The bug report is just sitting there dormant, and has been for weeks.

    Its completely broken and needs to be fixed urgently - we simply cannot look at cPanel as a viable option for future servers whilst this major bug is allowed to simply persist without being dealt with as being of critical importance.
     
Loading...

Share This Page