The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ran upcp, now can't create accounts

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by webeye, Sep 18, 2005.

  1. webeye

    webeye Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I just made the mistake of running upcp, and can no longer create accounts. I'm not getting any error messages (which seems to distinguish it from other similar issues) -- it's failing immediately:

    WWWAcct 10.0 (c) 1997-2005 cPanel, Inc.

    +===================================+
    | New Account Info |
    +===================================+
    | Domain: example.com
    | Ip: xx.xx.xx.xx (n)
    | HasCgi: y
    | UserName: example
    | PassWord: example
    | CpanelMod: x
    | HomeRoot: /home
    | Quota: 10000 Meg
    | NameServer1: ns0.example.com
    | NameServer2: ns1.example.com
    | NameServer3: ns2.example.com
    | NameServer4:
    | Contact Email: webeye@example.com
    +===================================+
    Unable to add the user example

    Account Creation Complete!!!

    Any ideas what I might do to get this working again?
     
  2. webeye

    webeye Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I ran /scripts/upcp --force, and still no good.

    This is disheartening.
     
  3. webeye

    webeye Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    And it turns out the group file was locked.

    What a Sunday.

    All works now.

    Woo woo.
     
  4. RBRBRB

    RBRBRB Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    how to turns out the group file?

    Thank you
     
  5. pirrup

    pirrup Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    yea please post the fix , i need it also
     
  6. pirrup

    pirrup Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cpanel team?
     
  7. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Please don't bump threads. You won't necessarily get responses from cPanel as the forums are not a way to get official support, for that you have to go to your cPanel license provider. People in the forums will help if they can and want to.
     
  8. pirrup

    pirrup Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    it's just a pain in the ass that after an update i can't create accounts anymore and i'm loosing clients !
     
  9. acenetryan

    acenetryan Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I was getting :

    groupadd: Unable to open group shadow file

    in the cpanel error log

    I ran :

    grpconv to rebuild the group shadow file from group and accounts started working again.

    Hope this helps someone.
     
  10. pirrup

    pirrup Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    TNX alot rking !!!! you saved my ass ;)
     
  11. James B

    James B Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've got the same problem here.

    I've done everything suggested but to no avail. We're on a VPS so can't fill out a support request and we're starting to lose custom. I contacted our hosting provider yesterday morning regarding this and they've submitted a support ticket.

    Is there anything else I can try? Getting a bit desperate now!!

    Should there be some sort of confirmation when that's run? It just returns a fresh command line prompt.

    Thanks very much - James.
     
    #11 James B, Sep 22, 2005
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2005
  12. pirrup

    pirrup Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    yup it returns a fresh command line prompt
     
Loading...

Share This Page