The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Reach Website via IP

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by puremind, Jul 23, 2007.

  1. puremind

    puremind Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I got a problem. We received our server with the following stats:
    IP#s from x.x.x.218 - x.x.x.222. 218 is set as the standard ip and they connected our domain with it. When i typ in ourdomain.com i reach the index file i put in with ftp. when i use the ip as adress it shows me a standard apache page. why is that?
    i made another account with the 219 ip and a fiktive domain which we plan to move from our old server soon. when i type in the ip i can reach the index.html which i uploaded via ftp easily. why is that?
     
  2. bebop1065

    bebop1065 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NJ
    I'm sorry to ask the obvious but, did you ask your host about this?
     
  3. Stefaans

    Stefaans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    There can in principle be more than one website at the IP address x.x.x.219. Therefore, when you enter http://x.x.x.219 in your browser, Apache will display the first virtual host defined for that IP address. If you are not seeing the website you were hoping for, simply change the order of the virtual hosts in httpd.conf, and put the desired website first.
     
  4. bogo

    bogo Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I really don't understand the need of "reaching a virtual host" via IP. Why you don't just create a NEW ACCOUNT?
    Put the Account in top of you main TLD - something liken "temp.mydomain.com"
    Now you have a whole new web created. Upload all files via FTP there. Later on go back and change the "temp.mydomain.com" to the approbate new TLD.

    maybe 'cause he run his own server :)
     
  5. bebop1065

    bebop1065 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NJ
    I asked that because he said,
     
Loading...

Share This Page