Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Really confused with nameserver

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by keat63, Nov 20, 2014.

  1. keat63

    keat63 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Guys.

    I'm really confused with nameservers.

    I recently purchased a dedicated server, and like others before me, assumed that the NS would be taken care of.
    I've created a new user account, I've added my registrars NS to WHM, and changed the DNS config at registrar level to point to the dedicated server.
    This setup is working.

    However, it seems that i may need to create my own name servers after all.
    I have no spare domain names, and would prefer to keep the NS name independent, so i assume that i'll probably have to buy a new domain name and that i may have to register this as a NS.

    Now here's where i'm coming unstuck, how would i configure WHM to use this NS.
    Do i need to create a new user account or something and put the existing user account under this ?

    I could do with a step by step guide if anyone has one. ?
     
  2. keat63

    keat63 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Being the inquisitive type, i toyed.
    I'm not really sure if what i've done is correct, maybe someone will be along shortly to comment.
    I purchased a new domain, and configured this as a name server using my 2 IP addresses at registrar level.
    I removed the 2 DNS zones for the existing name server (registras NS)
    I modified WHM basic setup and added ns and ns1.mynewdoamin.com. Allocated an IP to each one and added an A record.
    Updated my 2 test domains to use NS and NS1.mydomain.com.
    It seems to be working.

    I doubt that i'll use this domain for anything other than to serve as NS, so i've reduced its resource limits to almost nothing.

    Did i do anything wrong... don't laugh. :)

    - - - Updated - - -

    And since, i've done the following.
    terminated the newdomain.com account.
    Changed the hostname to newdomain.com.
    Deleted the DNS entry for the old hostname.

    Lets see what tomorrow brings
     
  3. 24x7ss

    24x7ss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    To register your own NS. Go to WHM >> Basic Settings at bottom put both the NS you want ex. ns1.domain.com ns2.domain.com. assign the IP's in which you want to point the nameservers. Once done then go to registrar end and provide nameservers and IPs on which you want to point it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. keat63

    keat63 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi 24.

    I think i may have figured it out.
    I've come in to work this morning and my test site seems to be working.
     
  5. 24x7ss

    24x7ss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    glad you figured it out :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,802
    Likes Received:
    1,895
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    Just to note, please ensure the hostname is a subdomain of a domain name you are going to use, and not just the domain name itself. EX:

    server.newdomain.tld

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. keat63

    keat63 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi CPM.

    I read somewhere late last night that the host had to have 2 dots, and i assumed .co.uk would suffice, but then when i read up a little more, the info mentioned giving it a name, so just before i went to bed i called it after our office location.
    mytown.mydomain.co.uk
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice