The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Really need some help/support

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Antitrack, Sep 7, 2002.

  1. Antitrack

    Antitrack Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I really need some help with setting up our nameservers. I have registered the hosts ns2.yakuzagames.com and ns2.yakuzagames.com with our registrar, but I still get the message, that WHM &Cannot determine ip for ns.yakuzagames.com&.

    If I ping to ns or ns2.yakuzagames.com, the reply comes for the first IP address of our server, but not from the last two addresses, which I have sent to our registrar to register the host names.

    I am not even sure if I am doing everything alright as I can't find instruction on what I have to do. I have sent an email to the support about a week ago and I have posted here in the forum.

    I know, people like us shouldn't usually have their own servers, but as a matter of fact we need to get this DNS working, then we will stop bothering as everything should be fine.

    Can we please get some support, or somebody to correct this for us? We have paid for our license with support and is probably just a few minute of work for you!

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. kerosin

    kerosin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    when you get this message? if is it message what you get by mail and what you see after login to whm, that shouldn't be problem for DNS working


    did you already tried to move some domain on

    ns.yakuzagames.com and
    ns2.yakuzagames.com

    nameservers? was it working ?



    P.S.
    both ns.yakuzagames.com and ns2.yakuzagames.com points to same IP (209.15.85.85) you should change ip of ns2.yakuzagames.com to some other ip of your machine (maybe 209.15.85.86 or 84 .. idon't know)
     
  3. Antitrack

    Antitrack Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    thanks for your reply. Actually I have registered two different IP's with my registrar, and that is what they have added to their system. I am not sure why the same IP responds to the pings to those two host names. That is my problem. I am going crazy here. Seems DarkORB has ZERO support :/

    Alex
     
  4. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This is your own server? An abbreviated rundown on the instructions we give our clients:

    Edit Setup -& Enter your primary and secondary nameservers, whatever these may be, along with whatever other info you need (contact, etc.).

    If they don't exist (i.e., this is a new set you'll be registering at your registrar), select two IPs from your available pool. Add a DNS zone for each nameserver using the IPs you selected. The most likely reason they're pinging to the same IP instead of whatever IPs you may have selected is that there are no zones defined for them. Add an A record for your hostname. Restart bind.

    Register the nameservers at your registrar. 24 hours or so later, you should be in business.
     
  5. ecoutez

    ecoutez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2002
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It seems you've got an incorrect A record in there...

    whois lookup shows these IP addresses registered with your NIC:
    Server Name: NS.YAKUZAGAMES.COM
    IP Address: 209.15.85.147

    Server Name: NS2.YAKUZAGAMES.COM
    IP Address: 209.15.85.148

    but if you ping the second dns server, or do an nslookup, you'll see they both resolve to 209.15.85.147 You have an A record on the current authoritative servers (NS2.COMMUNITECH.NET and NS.COMMUNITECH.NET) for each of your name servers, but they're both entered with the same IP address. Fix that and you should be on your way.

    - Jason
     
Loading...

Share This Page