The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Reboot needed

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by c4host, May 15, 2003.

  1. c4host

    c4host Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have a problem about 1 time per week.

    I suddenly have not sites working. All sites are down, BUT!! I can get in to the whm for the server I can ssh into the server and I can get to the whm on each reseller and the capnel on the sites. But you can not see them on the internet


    But if I reboot, in 2 minutes all is good.

    Can anyone help??

    I asked cpanel more than 2 weeks ago but no answer yet.
     
  2. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    cpanel and whm are available via the domain as well, or only the IP?
     
  3. c4host

    c4host Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  4. simplybe

    simplybe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    is apache running when your sites are down, we have had a problem with one server apache goes down but cpanel still thinks it`s running and reports status as ok, so no restart is attempted by cpanel.
    If it happens again check in ssh that apache is actually running, if it`s not restart it from ssh then see if any errors show.
     
  5. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you on red hat 7.3?

    I am having the same problem every couple days.

    A reboot of apache fix's it but it still stops the connection some how...

    Sorry to be viegue I just noticed the post was similar to what I am working on.

    I did notice a lot of 404 errors showing before the problem..

    Maybe it's resource error that stops apache and doesn't trigger a restart some how..
     
  6. simplybe

    simplybe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We found a few errors in apache once fixed everything was ok, a problem we have is users create a subdomain then delete the subdomains folder from their account without removing the actual subdomain.

    restarting from ssh will show the errors
     
  7. c4host

    c4host Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    We are using Unix 8.0 and we havce to rebbot about 1 time each week and almost 1 week ti the date.
     
Loading...

Share This Page