The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Recompiling PHP to support CURL...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mitul, Mar 11, 2003.

  1. mitul

    mitul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    How do I recompile PHP to support curl on my server?

    Thank you,
     
  2. Robert_

    Robert_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Arizona
    /scripts/easyapache


    select the advanced option

    then select curl
     
  3. KenMaier

    KenMaier Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I ran /scripts/easyapache and I do not see an option for CURL. Does this advanced menu change depending on what might be installed on the server?

    How do I find the CURL option?
     
  4. furquan

    furquan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2002
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    1 usefull info @ php.net/curl

    2 if you do not have curl compiled in php you can use it with backtick and exec but there some additional considerations

    3 If you have curl already installed look at 1 to see how to include it in php

    4 on cpanel box there is cgi version of php compiled with the same options as the module, so you can see what is compiled in by doing php -m on shell prompt

    5 on CPanel box, there is /scripts/easyapache script that will include any module, including curl in your php. simply run /scripts/easyapache and when prompted select "5 advanced" . then select "PHP module" and then select desired modules there (curl and curl-ssl will be there)

    6 hope 1 - 5 helps
     
  5. KenMaier

    KenMaier Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks, suggestion #5 was it. I feel like an idiot -- I did not realize that was a menu option and skipped right over it when running /scripts/easyapache
     
Loading...

Share This Page