The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Recomplie PHP with GD and Cpanel?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by chakorules, Sep 10, 2003.

  1. chakorules

    chakorules Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've been playing with Cpanel and WHM for about three months. I find it an easy tool to use for a newbie linux guy like me.

    However, I am a nervous wreck trying to read information about what I need to do.

    When php was complied on my machine, it was not complied with GD enabled.

    Here was the current configure file:

    './configure' '--with-apxs=/usr/local/apache/bin/apxs' '--with-xml' '--enable-bcmath' '--enable-calendar' '--enable-ftp' '--enable-magic-quotes' '--with-mysql' '--with-pear' '--enable-sockets' '--enable-track-vars' '--enable-versioning' '--with-zlib'

    PHP Version 4.3.2
    Build Date Jul 30 2003 15:08:22

    I need to change it to make it complie with GD, but once I figure that out....

    I dunno how to "actually" complie it...do you use a program or something?

    Does re compling messup CPanel?

    I heard a rumor that I have to re complie Apache too? Is that true?

    All I need is GD support for my PHP scripts. Any help would mucho be appreaciated.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. pirania1

    pirania1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    /scripts/easyapache will do all recompiling for you - you just pick the options you want.

    Or you can use webinterface in WHM in Software -> Update Apache.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. chakorules

    chakorules Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    What you posted is how to update apache, but what about PHP? That was my question.

    Also, are you saying that I have to complie apache too to get GD support in PHP?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. Marty

    Marty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2001
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    You don't have to recompile apache, you can do php by hand, but /scripts/easyapache has a section in it to choose the php modules and options you want. It does not only recompile apache but also recompiles php and curl (if you choose it).

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. chakorules

    chakorules Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I see that the GD option is not checked when I clicked on Update Apache with WHM.

    So is it safe to assume, that I can check the GD box, then just click BUILD?

    I assume that I would want to leave the current check boxes alone, because I would want those options to stay. Is this a correct assumuption?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page