The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Record Types

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ehsan, Jan 6, 2002.

  1. ehsan

    ehsan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,
    Where can i find a complete definition of record types in WHM @ edit dns zone .
    i mean cname, A AAA , A6...
     
  2. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    isc.org/bind ... the bind manual should be a good place to start

    you might check out the dns rfc as well
     
  3. ehsan

    ehsan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanks for soon reply

    i want mydomain.com be a url frame of domain2.com .
    and ftp.mydomain.com should point to ftp.domain2.com .
    so i have cname record for mydomain.com to be forwarded to domain2.com and also A type record for ftp.mydomain.com to be forwarded to domain2.com ip address.
    it seems that it should work , and it does not :)
     
  4. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    An \"A\" record points a hostname toward an IP address. A \"CNAME\" record points a hostname towards an already resolvable hostname elsewhere (or perhaps designated within your nameserver on the same box)....

    Check out the usage for \"CNAME\" entries in a zone file, use the documentation above or get DNS & Bind from O\'Reilly
    (www.amazon.com) There is an insect on the cover, I swear.

    ;)
     
  5. ehsan

    ehsan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok,
    I will buy that insect with his book :D
    by this time, i have domain number1 and number2 . domain number 2 is not in my server . i want domain number1 which is on my server has the exact same function as domain number2 .
    i mean ftp. looking,... every thing.
    so i just assigned A record for ftp and it is working fine.
    but what should i put in WHM edit zone to see domain2 when i am going to domain1.com?
     
  6. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You\'ll need the webserver configuration to handle this.... and or a redirect in the index of the site in question.

    (META REFRESH tag)
    .... as far as I know bind can not do a completely redirect of a service name that you are attempting.
     
Loading...

Share This Page