The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Recreate the httpd.conf?

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by christiank, Nov 12, 2004.

  1. christiank

    christiank Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is there a way to recreate the httpd.conf? Ours somehow got corrupted on its own and the backup is outdated.
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    I'd hazard a guess that this is what you want ;)

    /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf

    Also, if you do cPanel Backups, a copy is in:

    /backup/cpbackup/daily/files/_etc_httpd_conf_httpd.conf.gz
     
  3. christiank

    christiank Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yeah, I had tried that but it seems to display the accounts as if it was doing something but when I check the httpd.conf it doesn't do a thing. We have it mostly all fixed but we're still having some problems that need to be sorted out. Thanks though.
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Just tried it myself on a test server and you're right, it doesn't appear to work :rolleyes:

    Rebuilding httpd.conf by hand is a pain and time consuming.
     
  5. christiank

    christiank Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yeah, I'm stuck. I have it rebuilt for the most part but I still have some domains showing the default cpanel configuration error page. Anyone have an idea how I can recreate the config correctly? :S

    Thanks in advance.
     
  6. christiank

    christiank Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Okay, I reactivated inactive domains, some that were giving me the configuration error but still some are coming up "blue screened" :S

    Any other ideas of how to remedy this?

    EDIT: I see all of the subdomains, addon domains, parked domains and domains. I'm wondering if there is a way to reserve assemble the config from this?
     
    #6 christiank, Nov 12, 2004
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2004
Loading...
Similar Threads - Recreate httpd conf
  1. clickdriven
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    163

Share This Page