The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

redirect but got an infinite loop error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by arjanvr, Jan 23, 2014.

  1. arjanvr

    arjanvr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I tried to make http://subdomain.domain.com redirect to https://subdomain.domain.com for a client of mine in cpanel. I go to redirect and leave type at permanent. Then i select the subdomain and where it should go redirect too I put in https://subdomain.domain.com (offcourse the correct subdomain but with https). Now when I save I get a an infinite loop error. It seems it wants to keep looping this redirect which offcourse all my browsder denie.

    What I am I doing wrong here I would assume this is the only way to redirect in cPanel.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,814
    Likes Received:
    672
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Does the script installed on the subdomain already attempt to redirect to any secure content? Also, are there any existing redirect rules in the .htaccess file within the public_html directory or subdirectory associated with the subdomain?

    Thank you.
     
  3. arjanvr

    arjanvr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I also tried it for my own domain and get the same problem. There are no such script or .htaccess settings as far as i know
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,814
    Likes Received:
    672
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You should be able to view the directory contents via File Manager in cPanel or with a FTP client in order to see if any .htaccess files exist and if they contain any existing entries.

    Thank you.
     
  5. arjanvr

    arjanvr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I got the problem on my own site on http://clients.hostingdreams.nl when trying for redirect to https://clients.hostingdreams.nl but there are in both main dirs only empty .htaccess files so that cannot be it.

    This is on my VPS, my client has the same issues on his reseller account
     
    #5 arjanvr, Jan 23, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2014
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,814
    Likes Received:
    672
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Feel free to open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look. You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page