The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

redirection cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tmartiniano, Sep 3, 2014.

  1. tmartiniano

    tmartiniano Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    SÃo Paulo, Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hello, I'm new here and my English is not that great.
    I apologize for the errors.

    I have two domains registered: Cpvisual.com.br and cpvisual.com

    the .com.br being hosted by microsoft365 and need to redirect the site to com

    In microsoft, redirection works only for dns so I made the following configuration:

    In .com, created a subdomain br.cpvisual.com which browser and type in the site opens.

    In dns microsoft, created two Cname:
    cpvisual.com.br - br.cpvisual.com ttl 1hour
    www - br.cpvisual.com ttl 1hour

    The host then created a
    @ - 199.7.108.176 ttl 1hour

    when I type /www.cpvisual.com.br or cpvisual com.br it appears the next page
    /http://www.cpvisual.com.br/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

    I see that the redirect is working and what is missing some configuration in the com domain.

    Could anyone help me?
    Thank you
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Have you considered simply updating the name servers for that domain name at the registrar so it can use the cPanel server for DNS purposes? Or, instead of setting up a "CNAME" entry, simply make it an "A" record pointing to the correct IP address.

    Thank you.
     
  3. tmartiniano

    tmartiniano Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    SÃo Paulo, Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    I use online to microsoft sharepoint and my emails and I can not modify this field for this.

    if I just drive to the ip he will get my site to the language settings in English and not to br.cpvisual.com

    It is possible that in the microsoft alias that I created is not working?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You may need to consult with their support in order to have them help you ensure the CNAME entry works as intended. If you can verify the subdomain loads normally, then the issue would be with your DNS hosting provider and not with the cPanel configuration.

    Thank you.
     
  5. tmartiniano

    tmartiniano Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    SÃo Paulo, Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    if I type br.cpvisual.com it works normally.

    Getting in touch with Microsoft to try to resolve.

    post here the result

    Thank you
     
Loading...

Share This Page