Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

redirects

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by PyRoAcIdK, Apr 1, 2005.

  1. PyRoAcIdK

    PyRoAcIdK Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Hi guyz,
    i have a customer that set up a redirect.

    e.g sads.site.net > http://somesite.com/u=?40405 (or something)

    every time you go to sads.site.net you get a Forbidden page.....

    how could i fix this??

    thanx guyz!
     
  2. visiox

    visiox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Hi there,

    how about using .htaccess ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. PyRoAcIdK

    PyRoAcIdK Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    how would i go about using that? is it hard?
     
  4. visiox

    visiox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. PyRoAcIdK

    PyRoAcIdK Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    thanx very much ill try it now.
     
  6. PyRoAcIdK

    PyRoAcIdK Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    nope still didnt work, i get a 403 error, why doesnt cpanel want to redirect this?
     
  7. PyRoAcIdK

    PyRoAcIdK Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    ok figured it out, but i really wanna know how to fix the problem, because i dont wanna have to do it everytime someone makes a subdomain, this will be annoying for customers.

    thanx guyz
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice