The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Redmine and cPanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by CrunchyToast, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. CrunchyToast

    CrunchyToast Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Yakima, WA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I'm having an issue being able to start the Redmine rails app within cpanel. This is the guide I have followed to try and install it. /http://www.mickgenie.com/blog/how-to-install-redmine-with-cpanel/

    After the app is created I click Start and it says it is started, but then on the RoR app page it shows Not Running.

    Here is my mongrel log:
    If i run
    Code:
    rake gems:install
    I get the following:
    I still cannot start the application.

    Any information on this would be quite helpful.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. CrunchyToast

    CrunchyToast Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Yakima, WA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Thanks for the reply!

    I did take a look around their site as well as do a lot of searching about the issue. I finally got Redmine installed, but now when I create the Rewrite within cPanel and I try to access the URL my browser opens up a download window like it's trying to physically download the index page. No matter what I do, I cannot get it to load correctly.
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. CrunchyToast

    CrunchyToast Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Yakima, WA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    OMG! Thank you VERY MUCH! That was indeed the issue! After adding those two lines of code, it now works! Nearly a week stuck with this problem and now it is fixed! Excellent! Once again, thank you!
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Certainly, I'm happy I could get you going in the right direction :)
     
  7. CrunchyToast

    CrunchyToast Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Yakima, WA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hmm, one this I did notice about this fix though, is if I close my browser, then open it again to go the the URL, it displays a 404 error. I'm not sure if it's because of this fix or what.

    As long as I keep a window open, I can still access the URL, but the second I close it, I cannot.


    EDIT: Nevermind, I lied. I followed the second part of that post and now it works flawlessly so far.
     
    #7 CrunchyToast, Jan 30, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2012
Loading...

Share This Page