Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

refreshing bind question.

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by WebHostPro, Nov 21, 2005.

  1. WebHostPro

    WebHostPro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    O.K. I just wanted to see what is best.

    Usually when a new dns entry is added we simply run:

    /scripts/restartsrv bind

    This kicks in the changes.

    But i noticed it doesn't always reload all the entries, or at least the output it shows stops at some letter.

    Does this mean it is not reloading all the dns entries or is the output message just stopped?

    Also can I get the same result by just using this?

    /etc/rc.d/init.d/named restart

    Or is the scripts option from cpanel better to refresh bind?

    Thanks for any thoughts on this.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    If bind is correctly configured you should never have to restart it when changing or adding DNS zones. If you're finding you have to, then you should tail /var/log/messages when you make changes in WHM and watch for any named errors.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. WebHostPro

    WebHostPro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Thanks, I was under the impression that restarting bind will speed up the internets dns system. Like sending a signal out, I have seen where it didn't work then after the reboot it worked right away. No errors though. I will do some more research. :confused:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    No, restarting bind does no such thing. The DNS protocol does that itself with a reload of the named.conf and/or zone files and restarting bind will only end up causing problems when lookups are performed while it is restarting. That is, you're shutting down everything when bind only needs to issue a single simple update to a zone.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. ptez

    ptez Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Oops, how to fix:
     
  6. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Earth
    Try in ssh
    /scripts/fixnamed
    service named restart

    You might get a rndc error, execute the following script :-
    /scripts/fixndc
    service named restart
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. rastoma

    rastoma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2001
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316

    If you want DNS to be updated instantly you have to reload the zones. For example when moving a domain from one server to another if you want to start forwarding DNS during nameserver changes, just simply edit a DNS entry won't instantly reload the zone (unless you're doing it from WHM).
     
  8. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    In that case you still do not need to restart named. You can simply reload the config through rndc.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice