The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Register globals in php.ini and phpinfo.php

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by meeti, Dec 26, 2007.

  1. meeti

    meeti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,


    i find the Register globals is On within the php.ini,

    but when i check the http://mydomain.com/phpinfp.php,

    it shows with Off,



    are the two value the same?



    thanks
     
  2. RizyDeWino

    RizyDeWino Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    They may or may not be same , it depends whether your server is running php as cgi or php as apache module. If its running as cgi then you can have a copy of php.ini file in the account's public_html itslef and set register_global or other php parameters according to accounts specific needs in this php.ini file.
     
  3. meeti

    meeti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    Hi,


    1)how can i make sure what my server is running with cgi or php now?

    2)for cgi and php way,which one will be better?



    thanks
     
  4. RizyDeWino

    RizyDeWino Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    1)how can i make sure what my server is running with cgi or php now?

    You can view the modules section in httpd.conf file on your server so see if the AddModule lines for php are commented or not , if they are commented then it means the php is running as cgi , it they are not commented and php module is being added there then php is running as apache module.

    2)for cgi and php way,which one will be better?

    Running php as cgi i.e. phpsuexec is better and secure.
     
  5. meeti

    meeti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,


    after your explanation,i learn a lot.

    but i still have a question,in the situation now,

    my setting of Register globals in php.ini and phpinfo.php are not synchronizing,



    it mean that my server is running as cgi or apache module?




    thanks
     
  6. meeti

    meeti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i am sorry,i have other question,


    1)if i am running with apache module now,

    is it difficult to change to cgi?


    and will the changing make any error or down time?



    2)if i am running with apache module now,

    an i want to change to as cgi,

    how can i do?



    thanks
     
  7. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    These settings can be changed in WHM -> Service Configuration -> Configure PHP and SuExec
     
  8. meeti

    meeti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    Hi,

    i run on
    it looks likely there is no the feature.



    thanks
     
  9. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Correct, this was recently added in later builds of cPanel 11. You may wish to upgrade your cPanel/WHM.
     
Loading...

Share This Page