The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Register Globals setting in WHM....

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ShaneK, Oct 21, 2007.

  1. ShaneK

    ShaneK Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Has anyone else noticed if you change your settings to register_globals on via the whm controls (no I don't want register globals on.. yes I understand the risks.. I'm just testing things) when running both php4 and php5 (latest release build), only php5's setting is updated?

    I tried to make me a bugzilla account but I think my company spam filter caught the registration email :D

    Can someone else check this and verify it isn't just me?
     
  2. verdon

    verdon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Northern Ontario, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm guessing that it only effects the default php, be it 4 or 5. To make changes for php 4 (if 5 is your default) try editing /usr/local/php4/lib/php.ini
     
  3. ShaneK

    ShaneK Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yup, I know I can edit the ini's directly but that goes against the cpanel way ;)

    php4 is actually the default right now, with plans for that to switch over at the end of the year.
     
  4. verdon

    verdon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Northern Ontario, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I think that what it is, is that regardless of which one you have configured as the default php handler, in a dual install, php5 is the one installed in the default location on the server. That will be the one that whm edits.
     
  5. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The PHP Configuration editor in WHM is not dual-PHP aware, it only edits /usr/local/lib/php.ini
     
  6. ShaneK

    ShaneK Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is it safe then to find and edit the php4 config with vi? Or will those settings be over written by cPanel on updates?
     
  7. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    /usr/local/php4/lib/php.ini should only be overwritten if you reinstall PHP4 via EA3. cPanel updates will likely not touch that file.
     
  8. verdon

    verdon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Northern Ontario, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Its always important to keep backups of important files like that, especially before doing any upgrades. I take regular backups of php.ini, httpd.conf, maybe named.conf... just in case :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page