Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

register_globals

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bh2006, Jun 20, 2006.

  1. bh2006

    bh2006 Registered

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hello,

    I have a problem. I know, this is occurring as a result of register_globals being off in php.ini. I must enable it, but I don't know how I can do it. I'm waiting your helps.. Thanks..
     
  2. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    India
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Saloni

    Saloni Active Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    You can edit your php.ini generally located at path : /usr/local/lib/php.ini or /usr/lib/php.ini

    register_globals = On

    You can also have this done using .htaccess file :

    you will need to create a .htaccess file in your site's main directory (or the main directory of your site that contains PHP scripts). Your .htaccess file should contain the following line:

    php_flag register_globals off


    Hope it Helps !!
     
  4. bh2006

    bh2006 Registered

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    thanks for helps
     
  5. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Turning register_globals on is a very bad idea for security.

    If you think you need to enable register_globals for a certain script/web app (please don't say you need this for your own scripts), first try to find any possible workaround or method that makes the relevant script/web app work with register_globals off. Secondly, try to find any possible workaround or method that makes the relevant script/web app work with register_globals off.

    What do you need register_globals on for?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice