Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

reinstall apache

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by b0072k1, Mar 5, 2005.

  1. b0072k1

    b0072k1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Hi, How can i reinstall apache on my server and also include, zend optimizer, curl, GD compiled into PHP and tomcat?

    i have apace on my server but it crashed and cant get it running, the supprt team have taken 2 days to rpely and im losing lots of buisness

    cna any oe help
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. b0072k1

    b0072k1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    will this work with cpanel, Cpanel is all ready installed on the server and has all my client details , website sand such so i dont wnat to lose any of that so if u se the details on that above i will not lose cpanel and all my customers files and such?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    No that won't work with cPanel.

    In WHM under software click on "Update Apache" From there you can select and choose what should be installed. Remember to read and head the warnings.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. b0072k1

    b0072k1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    yeh i cant access whm, as apace is down and ive contacted the support team and they havnt done anything yet tho i can access shh
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    WHM and Apache have no coralation with each other. I would assume you have bigger issues than just apache if WHM is also not working.

    In SSH

    service cpanel status <- That will show you the state of cPanel (included WHM)

    /scripts/easyapache <- This is the shell version of the build apache
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. b0072k1

    b0072k1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    hi this is the error im getting
    Syntax error on line 1091 of /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf:
    Invalid command 'BytesLog',
    perhaps mis-spelled or defined by a module not included in the server configuration
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd start: httpd could not be started
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. b0072k1

    b0072k1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    the error above is when i do easyapache
    when i do service cpanel status i get

    cpsrvd (pid 1951) is running...
    entropychat (pid 1966 2451) is running...
    melange (pid 2455) is running...
    stunnel is stopped
    interchange is stopped
    qrunner is stopped
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. b0072k1

    b0072k1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    For the whm issue,
    try
    /usr/local/cpanel/startstunnel
    or
    service cpanel restart

    That should do it.

    The apache issue, you will need to edit httpd.conf to see why it is having an issue at line 1091. I suspect that it is from an incomplete add/remove.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. b0072k1

    b0072k1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    ok i have deleted the line 1091 and now re installed apache again lets see what happens
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. b0072k1

    b0072k1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    hi i need to remove byteslog from a 150 dfferent places is there a quick way in doing this
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You do not remove it, you need to correct it. Using easyapache to enable mod_bandwidth should fix it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Dave, I think b0072k1 can use a sys admin to help him with this problem.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Agree :D... Time will tell.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. b0072k1

    b0072k1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    nm the sys admin lol how can i enable mod_bandwidth to sort out this?
    Ok i never deleted teh byteslog so how do i over come this
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You need to run easyapache from /scripts or Upgrade Apache from WHM and enable the mod_bandwidth module.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. b0072k1

    b0072k1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    this is weird a canny accesss cpanel at all again
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. b0072k1

    b0072k1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    hi i get this error when i add mod_bandwidth

    /etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    That's not an error that's a start script.

    Did easyapache fully run?

    What does this show?
    /usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl configtest
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice