The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Remote Access Key

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Znuke, Nov 19, 2004.

  1. Znuke

    Znuke Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Remote Access Key/Error Processing Directive

    When I go to the remote access key area of my WHM, I get the following message:

    [an error or timeout occurred while processing this directive]

    I am still able to view the current hash and make a new one, however I am trying to figure out where this error is coming from. Any ideas?
     
    #1 Znuke, Nov 19, 2004
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2004
  2. Znuke

    Znuke Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Any Ideas?
     
  3. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    are u running a stable version of cpanel ?
     
  4. Znuke

    Znuke Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am running the latest Release version of cPanel. I have switched to the latest stable version to see if that would fix it, but the error was still there.
     
  5. luna

    luna Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    I have a problem with Remote Access Key, too.
    When I open Remote Access Key from WHM, it says "error setting gid"

    I have noticed it after DNS clustering and RVskin shows some error for remote access key and I replaced it with a new one. Now both DNS clustering and RVskin are working fine, but I do not feel easy to see "error setting gid"
    It's still there. :confused:

    I'm using STABLE 9.9.8-STABLE_6.

    How can I fix this?
    Please advise!! :)
    Thanks in advance.
     
  6. kctalker

    kctalker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same problem here:

    error setting gid

    Perldesk is freaking out a little because of this I think...
     
  7. luna

    luna Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,
    I replaced all access keys and it's started working OK even though all of my 5 Cpanel servers say "error setting gid ".
    Now I'm not sure it's a bug or not. :eek:
     
    #7 luna, Dec 10, 2004
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2004
  8. jdarow

    jdarow Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Same problem

    I am seeing this on a new server.

    Did anyone ever determine cause & fix?

    Thanks!
     
  9. bornonline

    bornonline Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    Same here...
    WHM 9.9.9 cPanel 9.9.9-S11
     
  10. Dr. Bogger

    Dr. Bogger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    same here, anyone find a problem for this yet?


    I'm getting the [an error or timeout occurred while processing this directive] error.
     
  11. DIYHosting

    DIYHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Saskatoon, SK, Canada
    I'm getting the "error setting gid" message and I think it's messing up account creations to remote servers through ModernBill. ugh.
     
  12. DIYHosting

    DIYHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Saskatoon, SK, Canada
    Can anyone confirm if this error message would prevent account create to remote servers from working?
     
  13. DIYHosting

    DIYHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Saskatoon, SK, Canada
    My error message now switched to this, hrmm...

    [an error or timeout occurred while processing this directive]
     
  14. Dr. Bogger

    Dr. Bogger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    lol, my error message keeps switching between "[an error or timeout occurred while processing this directive]" and "error setting gid".

    Whats causing theese errors? because now my modernbill install cant auto-create accounts on my server. This is weird. Can anyone help?

    Thanks.
     
  15. DIYHosting

    DIYHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Saskatoon, SK, Canada
    I'd really appreciate if this could be looked into.
     
  16. Dr. Bogger

    Dr. Bogger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yeah, me too, because this is driving me nutz because now i have to manualy create all new accounts :(

    Also, according to cpanel, they have a bug zilla report about this bug. Heres the link: http://bugzilla.cpanel.net/show_bug.cgi?id=1757

    If anyone knows of a bug fix, please past it here.
     
  17. Dr. Bogger

    Dr. Bogger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    This has been fixed in the latest edge build :)

    yay!!! now my billing system works again :D
     
  18. primera

    primera Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    access key?

    I have a similar question.

    Were do you generate a whm access key? I need it for my autopilot hosting software, first time server owner here!
     
  19. primera

    primera Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    access key?

    slap my momma and call me stupid!

    it is getting too late, tired and just needed to wipe the haze from my eyes!
     
  20. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    :) so u got it ?
     
Loading...

Share This Page