The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

remote backup stopped because Filesystem quotas are enable?

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by freebee, Jan 1, 2015.

  1. freebee

    freebee Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,
    i configured WHM to transfer backups remotely to another acocunt via FTP. everything was fine until yesterday while i got the following email:
    Backup Halted on: xxx.xxxxx.com
    The exact error was: The store local backup option is disabled and no active transports exist. Please see "Backup Configuration" in WHM for more information.
    ------------
    i didnt change anything since a while.
    The only thing i can find in that backup section is:

    NOTE: Filesystem quotas are enabled. To prevent performance degradation, quotas will be automatically disabled on non-root filesystems which contain a backup destination.

    Not sure what this means as I never saw this error. May this be the problem backup stopped? If yes how to fix? Or are there any other problems?

    thanks for help!
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,474
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    What does this mean, exactly? Another account on the same server?
     
  3. freebee

    freebee Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,
    i have configured backups that when it is complete it will be transfered to another server - hosted on another datacenter - via FTP.
    It then also cancel the local backup afhter it has ben transfered.
    Everything worked fine.. but suddenly stopped...

    Thanks for any help
     
  4. MilesWeb

    MilesWeb Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you able to connect the remote backup server via FTP and upload the files manually ?
     
  5. freebee

    freebee Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I has just note that backup has worked again yesterday... So not sure what happens. Have to see if it will backup the next few days too.
    Thanks for now.
     
  6. freebee

    freebee Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    nope..!!! here is the error coming again!
    "The exact error was: The store local backup option is disabled and no active transports exist. Please see "Backup Configuration" in WHM for more information"

    i double check, the backup is active...
    Can somone please explain what happens?

    Thanks
     
  7. freebee

    freebee Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    May i need to open a support ticket?
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Could you let us know which version of cPanel is installed on your system? I want to verify this isn't related to a previous bug.

    Thank you.
     
  9. freebee

    freebee Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,
    i currently have vers. 11.46.1.4

    thanks for help
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look? You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome?

    Thank you.
     
  11. freebee

    freebee Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I think I found the problem... the remote backup destination was changed for some reason. I do not know how this could happen. But for now, it is back and working again.
     
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am happy to see you were able to resolve the issue. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
Loading...

Share This Page