The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

remote default MX and local/remote domains

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by TaneNZ, Aug 19, 2009.

  1. TaneNZ

    TaneNZ Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    If I edit the DNS templates so the default MX record points to a remote host.. it works well. The problem is that /etc/localdomains and /etc/remotedomains aren't updated to reflect the remote MX record. I still have to go into WHM, Edit DNS Zone, and click save. Is there any way around this? :confused:
     
  2. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Hi,

    Are you editing DNS Template for the domain only or the server wide?

    If you are changing the MX records to Remote MX for the domain only then you will have to remove that domain entry from /etc/localdomains list.
     
  3. TaneNZ

    TaneNZ Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hey, I'm editing the root/server wide standard dns template. After doing that and creating an account, it is successfully created with the template (and the changes I've made). However, the domain is still put into /etc/localdomains rather than /etc/remotedomains. If I go into WHM and edit the zone and (not changing anything) click "save", the domain gets shifted into the correct /etc/remotedomains
     
  4. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    If you are using custom MX record then you will need to remove the domain MX entry from /etc/localdomains and need to add the domain on /etc/remotedomains.
     
  5. TaneNZ

    TaneNZ Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    heh, yes! exactly :)

    I want to do it automatically.

    I could write something custom but I'm wondering if there's something within cPanel that I could use already, for example whatever runs after editing a DNS zone - it checks if the MX is local or remote and adjusts /etc/localdomains and /etc/remotedomains accordingly.

    To be honest though I kindof expected this behaviour by default, I was surprised to find the domain still listed in localdomains ..
     
  6. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is the following tweak setting enabled ( checked ) or disabled ( not checked ):

    Code:
    Automatically setup /etc/localdomains, /etc/remotedomains, /etc/secondarymx based on where the mx entry is pointed
    
     
  7. TaneNZ

    TaneNZ Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It's enabled [checked]. Just doesn't seem to run on newly created accounts
     
  8. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What is your full cPanel/WHM version information? For example:

    cPanel 11.24.7-E37011 - WHM 11.24.4 - X 3.9
    CENTOS 5.3 i686 xen
     
  9. TaneNZ

    TaneNZ Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    This server is currently running on the STABLE branch;

    cPanel 11.24.4-S36281 - WHM 11.24.2 - X 3.9
    CENTOS 4.8 i686 standard on server
     
  10. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Try updating to the latest stable. If this issue persists, please contact our technical analysts: http://tickets.cPanel.net/submit
     
  11. goodmove

    goodmove Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Where does that option reside? I can't see it in tweak settings. WHM: 11.28.87
     
  12. goodmove

    goodmove Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Where does that option reside? I can't see it in tweak settings. WHM: 11.28.87
     
  13. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That Tweak Setting was removed from the interface per case #33264 where it was determined to be unneeded due to adding the Email Routing options during account creation. Now, email routing can be set in account creation to automatically detect if the email is remote or local.
     
Loading...

Share This Page