Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

remote default MX and local/remote domains

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by TaneNZ, Aug 19, 2009.

  1. TaneNZ

    TaneNZ Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    If I edit the DNS templates so the default MX record points to a remote host.. it works well. The problem is that /etc/localdomains and /etc/remotedomains aren't updated to reflect the remote MX record. I still have to go into WHM, Edit DNS Zone, and click save. Is there any way around this? :confused:
     
  2. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Hi,

    Are you editing DNS Template for the domain only or the server wide?

    If you are changing the MX records to Remote MX for the domain only then you will have to remove that domain entry from /etc/localdomains list.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. TaneNZ

    TaneNZ Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Hey, I'm editing the root/server wide standard dns template. After doing that and creating an account, it is successfully created with the template (and the changes I've made). However, the domain is still put into /etc/localdomains rather than /etc/remotedomains. If I go into WHM and edit the zone and (not changing anything) click "save", the domain gets shifted into the correct /etc/remotedomains
     
  4. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    If you are using custom MX record then you will need to remove the domain MX entry from /etc/localdomains and need to add the domain on /etc/remotedomains.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. TaneNZ

    TaneNZ Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    heh, yes! exactly :)

    I want to do it automatically.

    I could write something custom but I'm wondering if there's something within cPanel that I could use already, for example whatever runs after editing a DNS zone - it checks if the MX is local or remote and adjusts /etc/localdomains and /etc/remotedomains accordingly.

    To be honest though I kindof expected this behaviour by default, I was surprised to find the domain still listed in localdomains ..
     
  6. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,561
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    308
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is the following tweak setting enabled ( checked ) or disabled ( not checked ):

    Code:
    Automatically setup /etc/localdomains, /etc/remotedomains, /etc/secondarymx based on where the mx entry is pointed
    
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. TaneNZ

    TaneNZ Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    It's enabled [checked]. Just doesn't seem to run on newly created accounts
     
  8. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What is your full cPanel/WHM version information? For example:

    cPanel 11.24.7-E37011 - WHM 11.24.4 - X 3.9
    CENTOS 5.3 i686 xen
     
  9. TaneNZ

    TaneNZ Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    This server is currently running on the STABLE branch;

    cPanel 11.24.4-S36281 - WHM 11.24.2 - X 3.9
    CENTOS 4.8 i686 standard on server
     
  10. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Try updating to the latest stable. If this issue persists, please contact our technical analysts: http://tickets.cPanel.net/submit
     
  11. goodmove

    goodmove Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Where does that option reside? I can't see it in tweak settings. WHM: 11.28.87
     
  12. goodmove

    goodmove Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Where does that option reside? I can't see it in tweak settings. WHM: 11.28.87
     
  13. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,609
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That Tweak Setting was removed from the interface per case #33264 where it was determined to be unneeded due to adding the Email Routing options during account creation. Now, email routing can be set in account creation to automatically detect if the email is remote or local.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice