Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Remote Images not showing after moving server

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Legin76, Apr 5, 2018.

  1. Legin76

    Legin76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    68
    I've got a in unexpected issue after moving a site from a very old cpanel server to a new one.

    I use an old version of version of dreamweaver (CS3) for editing emails. All the image urls are the full remote url (examplecom/newsletter/email-image1.jpg). Since moving the website to the new server dreamweaver will not display any of the images. When opening the html page in a browser, they display fine.

    Caching for the site is not turned on in dreamweaver and Hotlink Protection is not turned on on the server. I don't think there is any dns caching going on, even if there was it has been over a week since they changed. There are no issues with the site that I know about not displaying elsewhere. There is nothing to show an issue in the logs. I don't think it's mod security.

    Is there a setting somewhere in apache or php's settings that could be causing it not work. I've done tests using other image urls from the old server and they all work, none do from the new one.
     
    #1 Legin76, Apr 5, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 5, 2018
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Do you notice any output to the Apache error log (/usr/local/apache/logs/error_log) when reproducing the issue?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    cPanelLauren likes this.
  3. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,137
    Likes Received:
    222
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello @Legin76

    If the files are displaying when viewing the site in the web browser then I wouldn't attribute something in the cPanel/Apache configuration from being the issue.

    I did a google search for "Images not displaying in Dreamweaver cs3" and came up with a few posts which seemed to address your issue - which you may also want to try.

    If you right click the broken image and select "design notes" it' may also give you a clue as to why the images aren't displaying.


    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  4. Legin76

    Legin76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    68
    There are a few like below but it's only for about 3 of 30 ish images. None of which are displaying.

    Code:
    [Thu Apr 05 20:42:47.945102 2018] [:error] [pid 1008245] mod_ruid2 www.example.co.uk GET /newsletters/April18-1/price-match.gif HTTP/1.1 chdir to /home/virtfs/sitename failed
    [Thu Apr 05 20:42:48.115371 2018] [:error] [pid 1006506] mod_ruid2 www.example.co.uk GET /newsletters/April18-1/twitter.gif HTTP/1.1 chdir to /home/virtfs/sitename failed 
     
    #4 Legin76, Apr 5, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 5, 2018
  5. Legin76

    Legin76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Hi

    Thanks but I already tried that.. The closest answer I found was this "Under the VIEW menu check "Display External Files" and restart Dreamweaver.", however it was already on and turning it off and on again didn't work. Most other issues were relative image or stylesheet urls.
    I don't think the issue is with dreamweaver.

    I can change any image url to an image that's still on the old server and it connects fine. I also tried another server that has a recent cpanel version and that will not work either. I'm sure it's something on the servers that's blocking it.

    Is there some kind of accepted browser list that might block it?
     
    #5 Legin76, Apr 5, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 5, 2018
  6. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,137
    Likes Received:
    222
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Legin76

    My thought was maybe something in the path displayed when clicking "Design notes" would clarify the issue.

    As for

    Code:
    [Thu Apr 05 20:42:47.945102 2018] [:error] [pid 1008245] mod_ruid2 www.example.co.uk GET /newsletters/April18-1/price-match.gif HTTP/1.1 chdir to /home/virtfs/sitename failed
    [Thu Apr 05 20:42:48.115371 2018] [:error] [pid 1006506] mod_ruid2 www.example.co.uk GET /newsletters/April18-1/twitter.gif HTTP/1.1 chdir to /home/virtfs/sitename failed
    
    If you change the user's shell to noshell does the issue still occur?

    Are you aware if you were running mod_ruid2 on the older server?

    Thank you,
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #6 cPanelLauren, Apr 5, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 5, 2018
  7. Legin76

    Legin76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    68
    The only design notes error relates to it not being able to find a local file for it, but it gives the same error for the working images linked to the old server.

    Shell is not turned on for that account. I tried turning it on and then off again and it didn't work either way.

    mod_ruid2 was not running on the old server. But is used on both the newer servers, however it is not applied to the version of php that the site is using.
     
    #7 Legin76, Apr 6, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2018
  8. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,137
    Likes Received:
    222
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Legin76

    Based on the error messages you sent us though, mod_ruid2 is definitely applied. You can disable it by running EasyApache 4 on the server and deselecting mod_ruid2 from the Apache modules portion. mod_ruid2 is not a php handler in the sense that suPHP is - and as such, it's all-encompassing regardless of the PHP version you're using.

    What you might try is removing mod_ruid2, install suPHP and assign it to the specific PHP version you're using to see if the issue persists. If the issue persists please open a ticket using the link in my signature and we'll take a closer look. If the issue is related to cPanel we'll work to get a solution for you.


    Thank you,
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Legin76

    Legin76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ok.

    According to php info it's not running for that site.. Apparently mod_ruid it can only run on one version of php at a time so we have it setup for php7.3.

    I'll have to run easy apache tonight as the one site using that build is very temperamental and can't afford any down time. If it doesn't like it. Fingers are crossed.
     
  10. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,137
    Likes Received:
    222
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello,


    It might also be helpful to see our documentation on mod_ruid2 can be found here - Apache Module ModRuid2 - mod_ruid2 has some compatibility issues which are listed here and is best used with the php handler DSO rather than suPHP (not sure which of these you're using).

    Please let us know the outcome after you run easyapache, I'd really like to see if that resolves the issue for you.


    Thank you,
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Legin76

    Legin76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Hi... I sent some time last night trying different php builds. Virtually none affected the running of the site but none fixed the issue. I also tested using a different computer with the same version of dreamweaver and had the same issue.

    I'll do a ticket later but could there be a tweak / security setting that might cause it?
     
  12. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,137
    Likes Received:
    222
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello,


    None that I'm aware of that would allow the images to display on the site but not internally. Did you try with mod_ruid2 removed from the server and suPHP added? Basically attempting to recreate the environment you had on the old server I believe might be helpful.


    Thank you,
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. Legin76

    Legin76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    68
    The old server was not ruid or suphp. I've tried turning ruid off, although it only applied to the latest php and not the old one.. I've also tried it with both suphp turned on and off.. The new server is a cloudlinux server.. Could it be something in their build that might stop it?

    I'm hesitant to do a ticket as I don't think they will be able to test any changes.
     
  14. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,137
    Likes Received:
    222
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello,


    It could be, do you have cagefs installed and is the user in cagefs? If it is and you remove it from the cage does the issue persist?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. Legin76

    Legin76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    68
    CageFS. That's not turned on..

    I've also tried disabling the firewall in case something in that is blocking it...
     
    #15 Legin76, Apr 9, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 10, 2018
  16. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,137
    Likes Received:
    222
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Legin76

    While you are correct that we most likely wouldn't be able to test changes with dreamweaver itself, I do believe that opening a ticket at this point is necessary in order to look at the system. It could be that there is evidence of the issue in the logs on the system and it is something that is resolvable without testing within dreamweaver. It may also help determine where specifically the issue lies.


    Thank you,
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice