The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Remote Scripting

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sedighzadeh, Aug 25, 2007.

  1. sedighzadeh

    sedighzadeh Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    IS there a function to park a domain via remote scripting in cpanel ?
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    At this time you can only create/delete addon domains, not parked domains.

    You would do this by using API2 function calls for Cpanel::AddonDomain::addaddondomain or Cpanel::AddonDomain::deladdondomain from within the XML API.
     
  3. sedighzadeh

    sedighzadeh Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How about this new version of cpanel,
    Can't we still park a domain using API or XML or anything ?
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Greetings,

    At the moment, the most you can do is use API2 (in conjunction with the XML-API, if needed) to list Parked Domains.
     
  5. sedighzadeh

    sedighzadeh Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    so you mean , I cannot park domain with remote ?

    When does this come to cPanel? any hope ?
    I really need it, some how.

    ------------------------------------------------------------------
    And could there be a way to park a domain manually with setting configuration files in the server such as httpd.conf or any other ??

    Thanks,
     
Loading...

Share This Page