Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Remote Server - Google Apps

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussion' started by eglwolf, Feb 24, 2010.

  1. eglwolf

    eglwolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I recently changed over to a new server. I have one domain on that server.

    I also changed the MX records per the google apps instructions to have them handle my emails. Everything seemed to be working fine. However on my site I have a cgi/perl based shopping cart that uses sendmail to email invoices and receipts. Since the change over customers have stopped getting emails from the shopping cart.

    Anyone know what I need to do to correct this?
     
  2. eglwolf

    eglwolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    BTW I have confirmed that the domain is listed in the remotedomains file instead of the localdomains.
     
  3. SageBrian

    SageBrian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    NY/CT (US)
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    did you update your SPF record to allow for your server IP, as well as Google's IPs?
    Brian
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. eglwolf

    eglwolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I did end up changing the SPF to what google recommends. That seemed to correct the issue.
     
  5. mambovince

    mambovince Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    London, UK
    Would you mind posting the recommended settings for spf please?
    Did you need to add both Google and your server?
    Thanks,

    - Vince
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. eglwolf

    eglwolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Vince

    I just removed my old SPF record and used what Google told me to use. Here is the site: Set SPF records - Google Apps Help

     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice