The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Remounting partitions, out of disk space.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Solokron, May 14, 2009.

  1. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I have run into an interesting issue on a server. I am aware there may be different fixes. I wonder what you have used to correct this successfully?

    I have the / partition around 9GBs which is not sufficient for local backups or even temporary space for remote backups. /home partition was set to fill the rest of the hard disks space.

    What I would like to do is remount the /home/ partition as / and move its contents to a new directory named /home/ on the new mount.

    Anyone successfully perform this? What was used, RAM drive, simple remounting via fstab, transfer to new server, partition software?

    Thank you.
     
    #1 Solokron, May 14, 2009
    Last edited: May 14, 2009
  2. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    What we have done is purchased a new drive and created a mount point /backup in it. After that we have configured backup in /backup directory.

    I will not take risk of remounting /home since it holds my customers user directories.
     
  3. PlatinumServerM

    PlatinumServerM Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  4. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Server already full with 2x 1TB drives in RAID 1. New drive is not an option.
     
  5. SB-Nick

    SB-Nick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Since you are running RAID1, why you dont just create a symlink on / partition pointing to a 2nd disk folder?
     
  6. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    That was the first thing I considered actually. /home/backup/ but cPanel has always recommended against having the backup in home. I am wondering if I would run into a backup loop as it archives all the contents of /home/.

     
  7. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The main problem this generates is all the backups you generate get counted towards your users' disk quotas.
     
  8. SB-Nick

    SB-Nick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I did not say inside /home/backup but outside /home.

     
  9. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    The partition set to fill the rest of the drive is set for /home.



     
  10. SB-Nick

    SB-Nick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    There is no other way then.

    You only have two options,
    1) Setup /home/backup
    2) Remove disk2 from the RAID and use it for backup.
     
  11. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Nonsense, I am quite confident there is a way this can be done.

     
  12. SB-Nick

    SB-Nick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I should say, there is no *easy* way.
    You still can resize your current partitions but that's way beyond from what I could recommend for a production server.
     
  13. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Well of course, if it was easy I woudn't have asked the question :) I may ultimately just dump the contents onto another server with the proper partition scheme setup and run an rsync via SSH. I am aware of the old rsync lines required for cPanel and accounts:

    rsync -vrplogDtH /usr/local/apache/conf
    rsync -vrplogDtH /var/named
    rsync -vrplogDtH /home/*
    rsync -vrplogDtH /usr/local/cpanel
    rsync -vrplogDtH /var/lib/mysql
    rsync -vrplogDtH /var/cpanel
    rsync -vrplogDtH /usr/share/ssl
    rsync -vrplogDtH /var/ssl
    rsync -vrplogDtH /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/mailman
    rsync -vrplogDtH /var/log/bandwidth
    rsync -vrplogDtH /usr/local/frontpage
    rsync -vrplogDtH /var/spool/cron
    rsync -vrplogDtH /root/.my.cnf
    rsync -vrplogDtH /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf

    Is there anything new required for the newer versions? Is there an easier cleaner method maybe?

    I am not the most confident in cPanel/WHM transfers. We have done them far too many times and there is always something it misses.
     
  14. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Does anyone have any input on this?

    Thank you.
     
  15. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    We have done it using below command:

    rsync -az -e ssh /source path user@IPaddress:/otherserverpath
     
  16. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Yes, that is how you would perform the rsync but that is not exactly my question. :)

    I usually throw in a v for verbose myself.


     

Share This Page