The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

remove an account

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cosmin, Mar 30, 2002.

  1. cosmin

    cosmin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bucuresti
    Hi!

    I want to remove an account but in WHM i don't have this option. But I have a Setup Remote Access Key where I see with this I can remove an account. There is a Key and a help to http://web.cpanel.net/manual/remoteaccess.html I don't know how can I use this option. Who can help me please??
     
  2. Daniel

    Daniel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You will not be able to remove the account unless your host enables that option in your WHM. You need to contact your host.
     
  3. cosmin

    cosmin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bucuresti
    Are u sure?

    I have this text in CP:

    A remote access key is used for automatic account creation scripts, external billing software, and various other things that need to call WHM to create/remove/modifiy accounts. You can learn more about using this feature here.
     
  4. Daniel

    Daniel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If you can't remove accounts in WHM then you can't remove accounts with a remoteaccess script. Again you will have to contact your host and request account termination to be enabled or for them to remove the account.
     
  5. Castlemelody

    Castlemelody Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi!

    There is a function in there that says &Terminate an Account&. You don't have it?
     
  6. DaveUsedToWorkHere

    DaveUsedToWorkHere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    There is a function called Terminate an Account but, cosmin has been locked out of it by his provider. Daniel is right in the fact that cosmin will need to contact his host and have them remove this account for him.
     
Loading...

Share This Page