Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Remove mod_wsgi.x86_64?

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Dougrun, Apr 17, 2017.

  1. Dougrun

    Dougrun Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    SLO, CA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Im trying to migrate from ea3 to ea4 and it says yum is too old.

    Im trying to migrate from ea3 to ea4 and it says yum is too old. Yum update says mod_wsgi.x86_64 would be an update but is missing required httpd. Can I remove mod_wsgi.x86_64 safely? Its just our web server, no development.

    CENTOS 6.6 x86_64 standard
     
    #1 Dougrun, Apr 17, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 17, 2017
  2. JacobPerkins

    JacobPerkins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    96
    Trophy Points:
    103
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Hi,

    mod_wsgi isn't a package from cPanel, ours is named ea-apache24-mod_wsgi. This sounds like the upstream version of mod_wsgi, and won't work with EA4. You can remove that and you should be good to go.

    If you need wsgi on EA4, you can install the experimental repository after upgrading and 'yum install ea-apache24-mod_wsgi'.
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Dougrun

    Dougrun Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    SLO, CA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    thanks. I moved the rpm catalog as recommended in the other thread and today i got a huge update through yum --skip-broken and yum was in that list so hopefully that fixed it.
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice