Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Removing Auto-Generated Subdomains

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by andrewmontesantos, May 3, 2018.

  1. andrewmontesantos

    andrewmontesantos Registered

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I just created my CPanel account to host my website (let's call it website.com). Since my account came with up to 3 domains, I added my other two websites as "Addon Domains" (let's call them dot.com & url.com).

    This is kind of a housekeeping issue, but I only have room for 30 subdomains across sites, so I'd like to remove the 2 auto-generated subdomains that got created upon entering the "Addons". These auto-generated domains are dot.website.com & url.website.com from the examples above.

    The 3 sites are completely separate and therefore don't need their own subdomains, but I can't remove and this is the error message:

    "There was a problem removing the subdomain “dot.wesbsite.com”.
    Sorry, the subdomain dot cannot be removed because it is linked to the addon domain(s) 'dot.com'. You must first remove the addon domain(s)."

    I obviously want to keep it as the addon domain, so this message doesn't help. Any ideas? Apologies for the long post - I'm sure this is a quick fix!
     
  2. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,552
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. andrewmontesantos

    andrewmontesantos Registered

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thanks for the reply. Based on the other discussions, this should probably be fixed if there is no real reason for it.
     
  4. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,552
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @andrewmontesantos

    This isn't able to be changed manually due to the way that Addon domains are configured, the subdomain is a vital part of what makes this configuration work.

    There is a feature request which requests the behavior you would like to see here: Remove requirement for a subdomain when creating an addon domain

    I would encourage you to vote for the feature request if you would like to see this portion of the configuration changed.


    Thank you,
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. andrewmontesantos

    andrewmontesantos Registered

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Awesome - thanks for the link. You've been very helpful, have a great day!
     
  6. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,552
    Likes Received:
    253
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice