The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

removing IP address

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sniperscope, Sep 10, 2011.

  1. sniperscope

    sniperscope Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    osaka/ japan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi
    One of my server had 2 ip address But i want to remove one.
    My NS records was NS1.WINHOSTINGS.COM (xxx.yyy.zzz.162) and NS2.WINHOSTINGS.COM (xxx.yyy.zzz.163)
    so i changed ns2 ip address to 162 which means ns1 and ns2 has same ip address. But WHM shows me ns1 = xxx.yyy.zzz.162 and ns2 = xxx.yyy.zzz.163

    Is it safe change 163 to 162 ?
    If yes, then do i have to change anywhere else but eth1 ?
    If after changed it and my server down. does it easy replace back?

    Regards
     
  2. sniperscope

    sniperscope Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    osaka/ japan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello
    i really appreciate for any help.
     
  3. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Where in WHM does it show that IP? There are several places the IP might be noted, so it would be helpful to know where you are seeing this behavior.
     
  4. sniperscope

    sniperscope Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    osaka/ japan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    WHM shows everywhere.
    But i want to change eth1

    eth0 = xxx.yyy.zzz.162
    eth1 = xxx.yyy.zzz.163

    and i want to do

    eth0 = xxx.yyy.zzz.162
    eth1 = xxx.yyy.zzz.162
     
  5. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please specify which places in WHM have the wrong information exactly. The name of each section is needed to tell you how to proceed. Thank you for the requested information.
     
  6. sniperscope

    sniperscope Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    osaka/ japan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Dear Tristan
    I guess i made myself unclear.
    There is no wrong in whm or cpanel. When i install centos at first time i assigned two ip addresses to eth0 and eth1
    and i already changed ns records about 3 weeks ago because i need ip address which is stored in eth1.

    Now ns1 and ns2 are using same ip but my os(eth1) still has ....163 This ip address there is no function now. Not even ns records.
    It is totally free. And i need that ip address back.

    If i change eth1 does it effect to whm?
     
  7. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If your server is using eth0 interface for the primary IP it is using and eth1 is only being used for that prior ns2 record, you can remove that second IP without any issues. Simply ensure that the DNS zone for the domain that has the nameservers has the right IP listed for ns2.
     
  8. sniperscope

    sniperscope Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    osaka/ japan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Dear Tristan
    Thank you for your rapid response.
    As i mentioned before. All ns records already updated and 163 ip address not in use anymore but whm.
    By the way. I forgot to mention that my server has cfg firewall.
     
    #8 sniperscope, Sep 13, 2011
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2011
  9. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You mentioned it was changed but not where, so to be specific I'm ensuring that the DNS zone itself was updated.

    If you are not using eth1 interface, you can remove the second IP. You can tell which interface is used in WHM > Basic cPanel & WHM Setup area. If it has eth0 listed, then eth1 isn't the primary interface and that second IP can be removed.

    Also, you mentioned this initially:

    I can only assume (because the area noted has not been mentioned) that the only place this is showing would be WHM > Nameserver IPs area which is just a display area. You can update /var/cpanel/nameserverips.yaml file to change that display. It doesn't impact anything functioning.
     
  10. sniperscope

    sniperscope Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    osaka/ japan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Okay
    I checked those places and it show only eth0 and xxx.yyy.zzz.162

    i just changed eth1 and restarted network via /etc/init.d/network restart

    And yes, WHM > Nameserver IPs still shows 162 and 163

    So, i am going to change /var/cpanel/nameserverips.yaml
    Do i have to restart anything after change this file?

    Regards
     
  11. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You wouldn't have to restart anything after changing the /var/cpanel/nameserverips.yaml file.
     
  12. sniperscope

    sniperscope Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    osaka/ japan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Dear Tristan
    Tahnk you so much. After 4 days of search now i solved this (of-course i couldn't do it without you )

    Thank you very much again.

    Wish you have a great day
     
  13. cPanelTracey

    cPanelTracey Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    We had received clarification on the Nameserver Ips feature, and the nameserverips.yaml file from our developers. I wanted to share this to clarify the intended behavior.

    The functionality of the "Nameserver IPs" page was changed in 11.30. It is now a report, and not a page meant to configure any aspect of DNS. It reports the nameservers used by zones on the server, as well as a count of the the number of zones that use a given nameserver.

    The nameserverips.yaml file is automatically updated, and not meant to be altered by hand. Neither is the /etc/nameserverips file. The script /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/updatenameserverips populates the yaml file automatically. This script retrieves the information it populates the yaml file with by scanning the zones on the server for NS records, then using /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/quickdnslookup to get the IP.

    The correct way of updating the information on Nameserver IPs is through the "Basic cPanel & WHM Setup" page, and to ensure a proper DNS configuration. If the Nameserver IPs page is presenting incorrect information when DNS is set up correctly, this is a bug and should be reported via a support ticket.
     
Loading...

Share This Page