The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Removing MOTD

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bulldog5, Nov 25, 2004.

  1. bulldog5

    bulldog5 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm wondering how you remove the annoying message it puts up on your shell login that says

    "This computer system is for authorized users only. Individuals using this
    system without authority or in excess of their authority are subject to
    having all their activities on this system monitored and recorded or
    examined by any authorized person, including law enforcement, as system
    personnel deem appropriate. In the course of monitoring individuals
    improperly using the system or in the course of system maintenance, the
    activities of authorized users may also be monitored and recorded. Any
    material so recorded may be disclosed as appropriate. Anyone using this
    system consents to these terms."

    It covers up the kernel version and makes it look sloppy, I tried removing it from /home/cpins/installd/motd but it did nothing.

    Thanks.
     
  2. iquest

    iquest Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    login as root and type:

    pico -w /etc/motd

    remove the lines and press:

    CTRL+X
    Y
    ENTER


    hope that helps...
     
  3. bulldog5

    bulldog5 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    If it was only that easy, except the motd file is empty. That was my first thinking of where it would be.
     
  4. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Try /etc/issue.
     
  5. bulldog5

    bulldog5 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That was it, thanks.
     
  6. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    No problem. I modified mine a little.
     
  7. bulldog5

    bulldog5 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Does yours start up Interchange and error the first time then load like Bandmin and stuff okay 10seconds after it shows the login screen and covers it up? Just curious why it does this. Shouldn't it load all the packages before it shows the login screen.
     
Loading...

Share This Page