Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Removing subdomain problem

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by DjordjeB, Dec 26, 2016.

  1. DjordjeB

    DjordjeB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Macedonia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Addon domain: sub.addon.net
    Main domain of account: sub.main.net

    sub.main.net don't exist that subdomain is created for addon domain not for main domain of account.

    I tried to remove subdomain of addon domain and got this:


    Code:
    There was a problem removing the subdomain “sub.addon.net”.
    Failed to lookup the domain owner of the domain “sub.main.net” at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/PHP/Config.pm line 167. Cpanel::PHP::Config::_get_php_config_for_domain("sub.main.net") called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/PHP/Config.pm line 130 Cpanel::PHP::Config::get_php_config_for_domains(ARRAY(0x2ca6a00)) called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/PHPFPM.pm line 851 Cpanel::PHPFPM::_removedomain("sub.main.net") called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Sub.pm line 391 Cpanel::Sub::delsubdomain(__CPANEL_HIDDEN__, __CPANEL_HIDDEN__, __CPANEL_HIDDEN__, __CPANEL_HIDDEN__, __CPANEL_HIDDEN__, __CPANEL_HIDDEN__, __CPANEL_HIDDEN__, 0) called at bin/admin/Cpanel/domain.pl line 223 main::__ANON__() called at /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/perl/522/lib64/perl5/cpanel_lib/Try/Tiny.pm line 76 eval {...} called at /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/perl/522/lib64/perl5/cpanel_lib/Try/Tiny.pm line 71 Try::Tiny::try(CODE(0x2a9c578), Try::Tiny::Catch=REF(0x18fefe0)) called at bin/admin/Cpanel/domain.pl line 227
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,768
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    What does this mean exactly?
     
  3. DjordjeB

    DjordjeB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Macedonia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That mean i didn't create sub.maindomain.net, i created sub.addondomain.net.

    Because i don't know why cPanel looking for domain owner of
    Code:
    Failed to lookup the domain owner of the domain “sub.main.net”
    it should be looking for domain owner sub.addondomain.net
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,768
    Likes Received:
    313
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    From your first post:
    By this you mean you created a cPanel account using a subdomain, and then added an addon domain to it, which is a subdomain?
     
  5. DjordjeB

    DjordjeB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Macedonia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No. i said that because of error above. Also i said that subdomain don't exist you don't read me carefully.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Feel free to open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look and see what's happening. You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page