The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

rename account

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Silver_2000, Aug 7, 2006.

  1. Silver_2000

    Silver_2000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I misspelled an account when creating it
    While the domain is correct and is working the account the domain is contained in is misspelled and that is causing problems with using some of the scripts since they want the default url to be of the root account which is misspelled

    Is it possible to rename the account ?
    IF I backup the account can I delete the incorrectly named account and restore the data to the correctly named account ??

    Please help

    Thanks
    Doug
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    WHM
    Account Functions
    modify an account

    if you have addon/park domains delete them and readd them after changing
     
  3. Silver_2000

    Silver_2000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thanks for the reply but I tried that and it didnt work
    I removed the parked domain but it gives me the error

    Sorry, the domain hynexxxxxx. is already setup!
    Unable to change domain name
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    done it many times sounds like you have the domain you want to change it to all ready on the server
     
  5. Silver_2000

    Silver_2000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    well now I removed the dns entry and it looks like the acct went with it


    ARGHHHH
     
  6. Silver_2000

    Silver_2000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    the folders are still there

    just not linked to an acct
     
  7. Silver_2000

    Silver_2000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I know I asked this before and Now its really ridiculous BUT a customer tells me to set up domain.net and I do and get everything working and now they are promoting domain.com

    Is there a safe easy way to swap the account on the server so that it is .com now ?

    I parked .com on .net but many of the scripts on the server want to be setup as .com and when ita parked domain the URL changes to .net which screws with the cookies etc

    I hope that made sense

    Any ideas???
     
  8. garingas

    garingas Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When you park a domain on top of another, the name doesn't change by default.

    For example:
    domain2.com is parked on domain1.com.

    If you visit www.domain2.com, the url will stay www.domain2.com unless a script on the site or a link on the site changes the url.

    I've had real problems in the past trying to promote a parked site to the main domain of a pair. (It is much easier if you have two servers and can create the account clean.) I don't recommend it.

    Instead, leave it the way it is and fix the site scripts/content to use the correct url.

    Good Luck!
     
  9. Silver_2000

    Silver_2000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I have scoured the scripts and as far as I can tell EVERYTHING is set to .com

    but at one point it gets changed back to .net

    Ill keep looking
     
Loading...

Share This Page