The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Rename Domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ianmarie, Jul 11, 2007.

  1. ianmarie

    ianmarie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I need to rename a domain in whm (I figure via shell) on a working vws.

    - the account is currently set up with a domain; and I have an add-on domain (which is the one I'd like to rename it to). Thus replacing olddomain.com with current-add-on-domain.com (deleting olddomain.com completely)

    I don't think whm will allow this sort of activity; but see that most of cpanel's records like this are held in plain text files.

    Is it as simple as renaming whm/cpanel's records, and updating httpd.conf as well? If so which cpanel / whm files should be altered?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you are changing a domain associated with a cPanel account, go to WHM -> Account Functions -> Modify an Account, select the account you want to change the domain for and click modify. You can then change the domain associated with that account, all necessary configuration should occur automatically.
     
  3. velda

    velda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Utah
    tip: I have noticed if the new domain has already been added-on or parked, you'll need to remove that association before moving ahead with the switch.

    hoping it helps :)
     
  4. ianmarie

    ianmarie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks heaps

    Had been in modify account heaps of times in WHM but had never really taken notice of the fact that the domain name was in there as well

    Doh!

    Done - and easily.

    Ian
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Don't worry, I never noticed it myself until I needed to do it, and I've been using this stuff for many years now.
     
  6. alicita

    alicita Registered

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    A problem when I rename domains

    Hi!

    I want to consult because I have a problem.

    The situation is this: I created an account domain with the name posit.com, I created the email accounts trough whm in the cpanel, 5 accounts, @posit.com

    But later, I rename de domain posit.com.ar to positos.com
    Ok, when I go to view the email accounts, the cpanel list for example lorena@posit.com and lorena@positos.com, in all the email accounts are the two domains

    The really problem is that, I can´t delete for example lorena@posit.com and any accounts with the 1º domain, I have duplicate all accounts with two domains, one exist and the other no.

    Can you tell me please, how can I do to delete the accounts with the domains that not exist?

    Thank you very much

    Alicia
     
  7. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is the second time I've heard about this specific issue. Usually when you change the domain on the cPanel account, the domains on the emails are also updated. I recommend letting our technical analysts take a look at your server so they can determine what is causing this: http://tickets.cPanel.net/submit
     
Loading...

Share This Page