Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

SOLVED Rename prefixed databases and database users

Discussion in 'Database Discussion' started by masterross, Apr 13, 2019.

  1. masterross

    masterross Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Hi,

    I'm trying to remove/uncheck option "Rename prefixed databases and database users" from WHM Home »Account Functions »Modify an Account
    But I'm getting:
    "You must change at least one value in order to save"

    Any idea?
     
  2. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive! PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,369
    Likes Received:
    153
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Chesapeake, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    This option is for when you are changing a username. It's not a system setting. It only applies if you are modifying a user account name.

    As a side note I never recommend changing a username.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. masterross

    masterross Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Hi,

    But I have DB without prefix already and I have backup of this DB trought cPanel.
    When I try to restore it, it's not updateing existing one, but make new DB with prefix.
    So should be a way to remove this prefix.
     
  4. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive! PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,369
    Likes Received:
    153
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Chesapeake, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    The cpanel backup is a .tar.gz file right? If you decompress I am guessing you'll see a .create file and a .SQL file.

    What I would do is create the database you want this restored to and then use phpmyadmin to import only the .SQL file into that specific database.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    47,009
    Likes Received:
    2,123
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @masterross,

    In addition to the information in the previous post, you can also disable the following option under the SQL tab in WHM >> Tweak Settings if you want to allow the creation of database names and database usernames without the username prefix:

    Require a username prefix on names of new databases and database users

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. masterross

    masterross Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Hi guys,

    i know how to restore the backup.
    But ordinary end-user doesn't and that's I was looking per-account removing the prefix.
    Anyway thanks for your help!
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice